Oklahoma Code § 14A-1-301
Title 14A. Consumer Credit Code: General definitions
In addition to definitions appearing in subsequent articles, in
this title:
(1)  "Actuarial Method" means the method, defined by rules
adopted by the Administrator, of allocating payments made on a debt
between principal or amount financed and loan finance charge or
credit service charge pursuant to which a payment is applied first
to the accumulated loan finance charge or credit service charge and
the balance is applied to the unpaid principal or unpaid amount
financed.
(2)  "Administrator" means the Administrator designated in the
article (Article 6) on administration under Section 6-103 of this
title.
(3)  "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as
found in their language or by implication from other circumstances
including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of
performance.
(4)  "Agricultural purpose" means a purpose related to the
production, harvest, exhibition, marketing, transportation,
processing, or manufacture of agricultural products by a natural
person who cultivates, plants, propagates, or nurtures the
agricultural products.  "Agricultural products" includes
agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, and dairy products,
livestock, wildlife, poultry, bees, forest products, fish and
shellfish, and any products thereof, including processed and
manufactured products, and any and all products raised or produced
on farms and any processed or manufactured products thereof.
(5)  "Closing costs" with respect to a debt secured by an
interest in land includes:
(a) fees or premiums for title examination, title
insurance or similar purposes including surveys;
(b) fees for preparation of a deed, settlement statement
or other documents;
(c) escrows for future payments of taxes and insurance;
(d) fees for notarizing deeds and other documents;
(e) appraisal fees; and
(f) credit reports.
(6)  "Conspicuous":  A term or clause is "conspicuous" when it
is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate
ought to have noticed it.  Whether a term or clause is conspicuous
or not is for decision by the court.
(7)  "Credit" means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor
to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.
(8)  "Earnings" means compensation paid or payable to an
individual or for the individual's account for personal services
rendered or to be rendered by the individual, whether denominated as
wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
periodic payments pursuant to a pension, retirement, or disability
program.
(9)  "Lender credit card or similar arrangement" means an
arrangement or loan agreement, other than a seller credit card,
pursuant to which a lender gives a debtor the privilege of using a
credit card, letter of credit, or other credit confirmation or
identification in transactions out of which debt arises:
(a) by a lender's honoring a draft or similar order for
the payment of money drawn or accepted by the debtor;
(b) by the lender's payment or agreement to pay the
debtor's obligations; or
(c) by the lender's purchase from the obligee of the
debtor's obligations.
(10) (a) "Subsection 10 mortgage" means a consumer credit
transaction that is secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage
transaction, a reverse mortgage transaction, or a
transaction under an open-end credit plan, if:
(i) the annual percentage rate at consummation of the
transaction will exceed by more than eight (8)
percentage points for first-lien loans, or by
more than ten (10) percentage points for
subordinate-lien loans, the yield on treasury
securities having comparable periods of maturity
on the fifteenth day of the month immediately
preceding the month in which the application for
the extension of credit is received by the
creditor; or
(ii) the total points and fees payable by the consumer
at or before closing will exceed the greater of:
(aa) eight percent (8%) of the total loan amount;
or
(bb) Four Hundred Dollars ($400.00).
(b) After the two-year period beginning on the effective
date of the regulations promulgated under Section 155
of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory
Improvement Act of 1994, and no more frequently than
biennially after the first increase or decrease under
this subsection, the Administrator may by rule
increase or decrease the number of percentage points
specified in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this
subsection, if the Administrator determines that the
increase or decrease is consistent with the consumer
protections against abusive lending provided by the
amendments made by subtitle B of Title I of the Riegle
Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act
of 1994 and is warranted by the need for credit.
Such an increase or decrease may not result in the
number of percentage points referred to in this
subsection being less than eight (8) percentage points
or greater than twelve (12) percentage points.
In determining whether to increase or decrease the
number of percentage points, the Administrator shall
consult with representatives of consumers, including
low-income consumers, and lenders.
(c) The amount specified in division (bb) of subparagraph
(ii) of paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be
adjusted annually on January 1 by the annual
percentage change in the Consumer Price Index, as
reported on June 1 of the year preceding such
adjustment.
(d) For purposes of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of
this subsection, points and fees shall include:
(i) all items included in the finance charge, except
interest or the time-price differential;
(ii) all compensation paid to mortgage brokers;
(iii) each of the charges listed in 15 U.S.C., Section
1605(e), except an escrow for future payment of
taxes, unless:
(aa) the charge is reasonable;
(bb) the creditor receives no direct or indirect
compensation; and
(cc) the charge is paid to a third party
unaffiliated with the creditor;
(iv) premiums or other charges for credit life,
* * *