Oklahoma Code § 14A-1-301
Title 14A. Consumer Credit Code: General definitions
In addition to definitions appearing in subsequent articles, in
this title:
(1)  "Actuarial Method" means the method, defined by rules
* * *
(8)  "Earnings" means compensation paid or payable to an
individual or for the individual's account for personal services
rendered or to be rendered by the individual, whether denominated as
wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
periodic payments pursuant to a pension, retirement, or disability
program.
(9)  "Lender credit card or similar arrangement" means an
arrangement or loan agreement, other than a seller credit card,
pursuant to which a lender gives a debtor the privilege of using a
credit card, letter of credit, or other credit confirmation or
identification in transactions out of which debt arises:
(a) by a lender's honoring a draft or similar order for
the payment of money drawn or accepted by the debtor;
(b) by the lender's payment or agreement to pay the
debtor's obligations; or
(c) by the lender's purchase from the obligee of the
debtor's obligations.
(10) (a) "Subsection 10 mortgage" means a consumer credit
transaction that is secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage
transaction, a reverse mortgage transaction, or a
transaction under an open-end credit plan, if:
(i) the annual percentage rate at consummation of the
transaction will exceed by more than eight (8)
percentage points for first-lien loans, or by
more than ten (10) percentage points for
subordinate-lien loans, the yield on treasury
securities having comparable periods of maturity
on the fifteenth day of the month immediately
preceding the month in which the application for
the extension of credit is received by the
creditor; or
(ii) the total points and fees payable by the consumer
at or before closing will exceed the greater of:
(aa) eight percent (8%) of the total loan amount;
or
(bb) Four Hundred Dollars ($400.00).
(b) After the two-year period beginning on the effective
date of the regulations promulgated under Section 155
of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory
Improvement Act of 1994, and no more frequently than
biennially after the first increase or decrease under
this subsection, the Administrator may by rule
increase or decrease the number of percentage points
specified in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this
subsection, if the Administrator determines that the
increase or decrease is consistent with the consumer
protections against abusive lending provided by the
amendments made by subtitle B of Title I of the Riegle
Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act
of 1994 and is warranted by the need for credit.
Such an increase or decrease may not result in the
number of percentage points referred to in this
subsection being less than eight (8) percentage points
or greater than twelve (12) percentage points.
In determining whether to increase or decrease the
number of percentage points, the Administrator shall
consult with representatives of consumers, including
* * *
governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership,
cooperative or association.
(13)  "Payable in installments" means that payment is required
or permitted by agreement to be made in:
(a) two or more periodic payments, excluding a down
payment, with respect to a debt arising from a
consumer credit sale pursuant to which a credit
service charge is made;
(b) four or more periodic payments, excluding a down
payment, with respect to a debt arising from a
consumer credit sale pursuant to which no credit
service charge is made; or
(c) two or more periodic payments with respect to a debt
arising from a consumer loan.
If any periodic payment other than the down payment under an
agreement requiring or permitting two or more periodic payments is
more than twice the amount of any other periodic payment, excluding
the down payment, the consumer credit sale, consumer lease, or
consumer loan is "payable in installments."
(14)  "Person" includes a natural person or an individual, and
an organization, joint venture or any legal entity however
organized.
(15) (a) "Person related to" with respect to an individual
means:
(i) the spouse of the individual;
(ii) a brother, brother-in-law, sister, sister-
in-law of the individual;
(iii) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the
individual or the individual's spouse; and
(iv) any other relative, by blood or marriage, of
the individual or the individual's spouse
who shares the same home with the
individual.
(b) "Person related to" with respect to an organization
means:
(1) a person directly or indirectly controlling,
controlled by or under common control with
the organization;
(2) an officer or director of the organization
or a person performing similar functions
with respect to the organization or to a
person related to the organization;
(3) the spouse of a person related to the
organization; and
(4) a relative by blood or marriage of a person
related to the organization who shares the
same home with such person.
(16)  "Presumed" or "presumption" means that the trier of fact
must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until
evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its
nonexistence.
(17)  "Residential mortgage transaction" means a transaction in
which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest
arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent
consensual security interest is created or retained against the
consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial
construction of such dwelling.
(18)  "Reverse mortgage transaction" means a nonrecourse
transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, or equivalent
consensual security interest is created against the consumer's
principal dwelling:
(a) securing one or more advances; and
(b) with respect to which the payment of any principal,
interest, and shared appreciation or equity is due and
* * *