Oklahoma Code § 14A-1-102
Title 14A. Consumer Credit Code: Purposes - Rules of construction
(1)  This act shall be liberally construed and applied to
promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2)  The underlying purposes and policies of this act are
(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing
retail installment sales, consumer credit, small loans
and usury;
(b) to provide rate ceilings to assure an adequate supply
of credit to consumers;
(c) to further consumer understanding of the terms of
credit transactions and to foster competition among
suppliers of consumer credit so that consumers may
obtain credit at reasonable cost;
(d) to protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers
against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer
credit, having due regard for the interests of
legitimate and scrupulous creditors;
(e) to permit and encourage the development of fair and
economically sound consumer credit practices;
(f) to conform the regulation of consumer credit
transactions to the policies of the Federal Consumer
Credit Protection Act; and
(g) to make uniform the law including administrative rules
among the various jurisdictions.
(3)  A reference to a requirement imposed by this act includes
reference to a related rule of the Administrator adopted pursuant to
this act.