Oklahoma Code § 13-176.9
Title 13. Common Carriers: Application for court order - Contents - Additional
evidence - Ex parte order - Specifications of order - Time
limitations - Reports - Emergency oral authorization.
* * *
involving any of the same persons, facilities or
places specified in the application, and
b. the action taken on each such application; and
6.  When the application is for the extension of an order, a
statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the
interception or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain
such results.
B.  The judge of competent jurisdiction may require the
applicant to furnish additional testimony or documentary evidence in
support of the application.
C.  Upon the submission of the application, an ex parte order
may be entered, as requested or as modified, authorizing
interception of wire, oral or electronic communications within the
territorial jurisdiction of the judicial district of the district
attorney requesting the order if the judge of competent jurisdiction
determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant
that:
1.  There is probable cause for belief that an individual is
committing, has committed or is about to commit a particular offense
enumerated in Section 176.7 of this title;
2.  There is probable cause to believe that particular
communications concerning the offense will be obtained through such
interception;
3.  Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have
failed or reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if
tried or are too dangerous; or
4.  There is probable cause to believe that the facilities from
which, or the place where the wire, oral or electronic
communications are to be intercepted, are being used by an
individual or are about to be used in connection with the commission
of such offense or are leased to, listed in the name of or commonly
used by such person.
D.  Each order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or
electronic communication shall specify:
1.  The identity of the person, if known, whose communications
are to be intercepted;
2.  The nature and location of the communications facilities as
to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted;
3.  A particular description of the type of communication sought
to be intercepted and a statement of the particular offense to which
it relates;
4.  The identity of the agency authorized to intercept the
communications and of the person authorizing the application;
5.  The period of time during which such interception is
authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the
interception shall automatically terminate when the described
communication has been first obtained; and
6.  An order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or
electronic communication shall, upon request of the applicant,
direct that a communication common carrier, landlord, custodian or
other person shall furnish the applicant as soon as possible all
information, facilities and technical assistance necessary to
accomplish the interception with a minimum of interference with the
services that such carrier, landlord, custodian or person is
furnishing to the person whose communications are sought to be
intercepted.  Any communication common carrier, landlord, custodian
or other person furnishing such facilities or technical assistance
pursuant to the Security of Communications Act shall be compensated
therefor by the applicant at the prevailing rates and shall be
immune from any civil or criminal action or liability for compliance
to an order under this or any other state or local law, rule,
regulation or ordinance by reason of furnishing any such
information, facilities or technical assistance.
E.  No order entered pursuant to this section may authorize the
interception of any wire, oral or electronic communication for any
period longer than is necessary to achieve the objective of the
authorization, or in any event, longer than thirty (30) days.
Extensions of an order may be granted, but only upon application for
an extension made in accordance with subsection A of this section
and upon the meeting of the requirements of subsection C of this
section.  The period of extension shall be no longer than the judge
of competent jurisdiction deems necessary to achieve the purposes
for which the extension was granted, and in no event for longer than
thirty (30) days.  Every order and extension thereof shall contain a
provision that the authorization to intercept shall be executed as
soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize
the interception of communications not otherwise subject to
interception under the Security of Communications Act and must
terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective or within the
time authorized as provided by this section.
F.  Whenever an order authorizing interception is entered
pursuant to the Security of Communications Act, the order may
require reports to be made to the Attorney General and the judge of
competent jurisdiction who issued the order showing what progress
has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the
need for continued interception.  The reports shall be made at such
intervals as the judge of competent jurisdiction may require.
G.  Any other provision of this act notwithstanding, a judge of
competent jurisdiction or a judge of the district court may grant
emergency oral authorization to a law enforcement officer to
intercept wire, oral or electronic communications for a period not
to exceed twenty-four (24) hours under the following circumstances:
1.  When any emergency situation exists which poses the risk of
death or bodily injury to any person, and there are reasonable
grounds to believe that such interception would avert such death or
bodily injury; or
2.  When a law enforcement officer is investigating any offense
of murder or conspiracy to commit murder, and there are reasonable
grounds to believe that such interception may prevent the
* * *