Oklahoma Code § 13-176.9
Title 13. Common Carriers: Application for court order - Contents - Additional
evidence - Ex parte order - Specifications of order - Time
limitations - Reports - Emergency oral authorization.
* * *
relied upon by the Attorney General to justify that an order should
be issued, including:
a. details as to the particular offense that has been, is
being or is about to be committed,
b. a particular description of the nature and location of
the facilities from which, or the place where the
wire, oral or electronic communications are to be
intercepted,
c. a particular description of the type of communications
sought to be intercepted, and
d. the identity of the person, if known, committing the
offense and whose wire, oral or electronic
communications are to be intercepted;
3.  A full and complete statement as to whether or not other
investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they
reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or are
too dangerous;
4.  A statement of the period of time for which the interception
is required to be maintained, and, if the nature of the
investigation is such that the authorization for interception should
not automatically be terminated when the described type of
communication has been first obtained, a particular description of
facts establishing probable cause to believe that additional
communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
5.  A full and complete statement of the facts concerning:
a. all previous applications made for authorization to
intercept wire, oral or electronic communications
involving any of the same persons, facilities or
places specified in the application, and
b. the action taken on each such application; and
6.  When the application is for the extension of an order, a
statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the
interception or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain
such results.
B.  The judge of competent jurisdiction may require the
applicant to furnish additional testimony or documentary evidence in
support of the application.
C.  Upon the submission of the application, an ex parte order
may be entered, as requested or as modified, authorizing
interception of wire, oral or electronic communications within the
territorial jurisdiction of the judicial district of the district
attorney requesting the order if the judge of competent jurisdiction
determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant
that:
1.  There is probable cause for belief that an individual is
committing, has committed or is about to commit a particular offense
enumerated in Section 176.7 of this title;
2.  There is probable cause to believe that particular
communications concerning the offense will be obtained through such
interception;
3.  Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have
failed or reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if
tried or are too dangerous; or
4.  There is probable cause to believe that the facilities from
which, or the place where the wire, oral or electronic
communications are to be intercepted, are being used by an
individual or are about to be used in connection with the commission
of such offense or are leased to, listed in the name of or commonly
used by such person.
D.  Each order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral or
electronic communication shall specify:
1.  The identity of the person, if known, whose communications
are to be intercepted;
2.  The nature and location of the communications facilities as
to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted;
3.  A particular description of the type of communication sought
to be intercepted and a statement of the particular offense to which
it relates;
4.  The identity of the agency authorized to intercept the
communications and of the person authorizing the application;
5.  The period of time during which such interception is
authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the
interception shall automatically terminate when the described
communication has been first obtained; and
6.  An order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or
electronic communication shall, upon request of the applicant,
direct that a communication common carrier, landlord, custodian or
other person shall furnish the applicant as soon as possible all
information, facilities and technical assistance necessary to
accomplish the interception with a minimum of interference with the
services that such carrier, landlord, custodian or person is
furnishing to the person whose communications are sought to be
intercepted.  Any communication common carrier, landlord, custodian
or other person furnishing such facilities or technical assistance
pursuant to the Security of Communications Act shall be compensated
* * *