Oklahoma Code § 12A-2-210
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Delegation of Performance; Assignment of Rights
Delegation of Performance; Assignment of Rights.
(1)  A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless
otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial
interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts
required by the contract.  No delegation of performance relieves the
party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.
(2)  Except as otherwise provided in Section 1-9-406 of this
title, unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer
can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change
the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or
risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance
of obtaining return performance.  A right to damages for breach of
the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due
performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite
agreement otherwise.
(3)  The creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a
security interest in the seller’s interest under a contract is not a
transfer that materially changes the duty of or increases materially
the burden or risk imposed on the buyer or impairs materially the
buyer’s chance of obtaining return performance within the purview of
paragraph (2) of this section unless, and then only to the extent
that enforcement actually results in a delegation of material
performance of the seller.  Even in that event, the creation,
attachment, perfection, and enforcement of the security interest
remain effective, but (i) the seller is liable to the buyer for
damages caused by the delegation to the extent that the damages
could not reasonably be prevented by the buyer, and (ii) a court
having jurisdiction may grant other appropriate relief, including
cancellation of the contract for sale or an injunction against
enforcement of the security interest or consummation of the
enforcement.
(4)  Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary a
prohibition of assignment of "the contract" is to be construed as
barring only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor's
performance.
(5)  An assignment of "the contract" or of "all my rights under
the contract" or an assignment in similar general terms is an
assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances
(as in an assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a
delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its
acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform
those duties.  This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or
the other party to the original contract.
(6)  The other party may treat any assignment which delegates
performance as creating reasonable grounds for insecurity and may
without prejudice to his rights against the assignor demand
assurances from the assignee (Section 2-609).