Oklahoma Code § 12A-2-104
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Definitions: "Merchant"; "Between merchants";
"Financing agency".
Definitions:  "Merchant";  "Between Merchants"; "Financing
Agency".
(1)  "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or
otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or
skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction
or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his
employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his
occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
(2)  "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company or other
person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against
goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the
seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect
payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing
or paying the seller's draft or making advances against it or by
merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of title
accompany or are associated with the draft.  "Financing agency"
includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes
between persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in
respect to the goods (Section 2-707).
(3)  "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect
to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of
merchants.