Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-9-311
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Perfection of security interests in property subject
to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties.
PERFECTION OF SECURITY INTERESTS IN PROPERTY
SUBJECT TO CERTAIN STATUTES, REGULATIONS, AND TREATIES
(a)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this
section, the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or
effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:
(1)  a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose
requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the
rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt
subsection (a) of Section 1-9-310 of this title;
(2)  another statute of this state that provides for central
filing of, or that requires indication on or delivery for indication
on a certificate of title of, any security interest in the property
as a condition or result of perfection, including, but not limited
to, Section 1110 of Title 47 and Section 4013 of Title 63 of the
Oklahoma Statutes;
(3)  a statute of another jurisdiction which provides for a
security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title as a
condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority
over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property; or
(4)  the law or procedure of a federally recognized Indian
tribe, if the security interest is in a vehicle registered or to be
registered by the federally recognized Indian tribe and if within
thirty (30) days after the security interest attaches, it is noted
on the face of a certificate of title issued by the Indian tribe or,
notwithstanding subsection G of Section 1110 of Title 47 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, the security interest is otherwise perfected
under an applicable law or procedure of that tribe.
(b)  Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation,
or treaty described in subsection (a) of this section for obtaining
priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the
filing of a financing statement under this article.  Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section and Section 1-
9-313 and subsections (d) and (e) of Section 1-9-316 of this title
for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in
property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in
subsection (a) of this section may be perfected only by compliance
with those requirements, and a security interest so perfected
remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of
possession of the collateral.
(c)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this
section and subsections (d) and (e) of Section 1-9-316 of this
title, duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest
perfected by compliance with the requirements prescribed by a
statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) of this
section are governed by the statute, regulation, or treaty.  In
other respects, the security interest is subject to this article.
(d)  During any period in which collateral, described in Section
1110 of Title 47 and Section 4013 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased
by that person as lessor and that person is in the business of
selling goods of that kind, this section does not apply to a
security interest in that collateral created by that person as
debtor.