Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-9-303
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Law governing perfection and priority of security
interests in goods covered by a certificate of title.
LAW GOVERNING PERFECTION AND PRIORITY OF SECURITY
(a)  This section applies to goods covered by a certificate of
title, even if there is no other relationship between the
jurisdiction under whose certificate of title the goods are covered
and the goods or the debtor.
(b)  Goods become covered by a certificate of title when a valid
application for the certificate of title and the applicable fee are
delivered to the appropriate authority.  Goods cease to be covered
by a certificate of title at the earlier of the time the certificate
of title ceases to be effective under the law of the issuing
jurisdiction or the time the goods become covered subsequently by a
certificate of title issued by another jurisdiction.
(c)  The local law of the jurisdiction under whose certificate
of title the goods are covered governs perfection, the effect of
perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest
in goods covered by a certificate of title from the time the goods
become covered by the certificate of title until the goods cease to
be covered by the certificate of title.