Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-9-301
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Law governing perfection and priority of security
interests.
LAW GOVERNING PERFECTION AND
PRIORITY OF SECURITY INTERESTS
Except as otherwise provided in Sections 1-9-303 through 1-9-
306B of this title, the following rules determine the law governing
perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the
priority of a security interest in collateral:
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a
debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that
jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or
nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in
collateral.
(2)  While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local
law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of
perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory
security interest in that collateral.
(3)  Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this
section, while negotiable tangible documents, goods, instruments, or
money are located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that
jurisdiction governs:
(A) perfection of a security interest in the goods by
filing a fixture filing;
(B) perfection of a security interest in timber to be cut;
and
(C) the effect of perfection or nonperfection and the
priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the
collateral.
(4)  The local law of the jurisdiction in which the wellhead or
minehead is located governs perfection, the effect of perfection or
nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-
extracted collateral.