Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-201
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: General definitions and principles of interpretation
General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation.
(a)  Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases
defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained
in other articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to
particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
(b)  Subject to definitions contained in other articles of the
Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts
thereof:
(1)  "Action" in the sense of a judicial proceeding includes a
recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in equity, and any other
proceedings in which rights are determined.
(2)  "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to pursue a
remedy.
(3)  "Agreement", as distinguished from "contract", means the
bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or
inferred from other circumstances including course of performance,
course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in Section 1-303 of
this title.
(4)  "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking
and includes a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit
union, and trust company.
(5)  "Bearer" means a person in control of a negotiable
electronic document of title or a person in possession of an
instrument, negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated
security payable to bearer or endorsed in blank.
(6)  "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the
receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the
business of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods.
The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
(7)  "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch
of a bank.
(8)  "Burden of establishing" means the burden of persuading the
trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than
its nonexistence.
(9)  "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that
buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates
the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary
course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of
selling goods of that kind.  A person buys goods in the ordinary
course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or
customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is
engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices.  A
person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the wellhead or
minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.
A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange
of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may
acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for
sale.  Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a
right to recover the goods from the seller under Article 2 may be a
buyer in ordinary course of business.  "Buyer in ordinary course of
business" does not include a person that acquires goods in a
transfer in bulk or as security for or total or partial satisfaction
* * *
The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock
warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt, and order for delivery of
goods.  An electronic document of title means a document of title
evidenced by a record consisting of information stored in an
electronic medium.  A tangible document of title means a document of
title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is
inscribed on a tangible medium.
(16A)  "Electronic" means relating to technology having
electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic,
or similar capabilities.
(17)  "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or
omission.
(18)  "Fungible goods" means:
(A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade,
is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19)  "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20)  "Good faith", except as otherwise provided in Article 5 of
this title, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable
commercial standards of fair dealing.
(21)  "Holder" means:
(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument
that is payable either to bearer or to an identified
person that is the person in possession;
(B) the person in possession of a document of title if the
goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order
of the person in possession; or
(C) the person in control, other than pursuant to
subsection (g) of Section 7-106 of this title, of a
negotiable electronic document of title.
(22)  "Insolvency proceeding" includes any assignment for the
benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23)  "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary
course of business other than as a result of bona fide
dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of the federal
bankruptcy law.
(24)  "Money" means a medium of exchange that is authorized or
adopted by a domestic or foreign government and is not in an
electronic form.  The term includes a monetary unit of account
established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement
between two or more countries.
(25)  "Organization" means a person other than an individual.
(26)  "Party", as distinguished from "third party", means a
person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement subject
to the Uniform Commercial Code.
(27)  "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association,
joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or
instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.  The term
includes a protected series, however denominated, of an entity if
the protected series is established under law other than the Uniform
* * *