Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-201
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: General definitions and principles of interpretation
General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation.
(a)  Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases
* * *
instrument, negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated
security payable to bearer or endorsed in blank.
(6)  "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the
receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the
business of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods.
The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
(7)  "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch
of a bank.
(8)  "Burden of establishing" means the burden of persuading the
trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than
its nonexistence.
(9)  "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that
buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates
the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary
course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of
selling goods of that kind.  A person buys goods in the ordinary
course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or
customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is
engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices.  A
person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the wellhead or
minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.
A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange
of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may
acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for
sale.  Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a
right to recover the goods from the seller under Article 2 may be a
buyer in ordinary course of business.  "Buyer in ordinary course of
business" does not include a person that acquires goods in a
transfer in bulk or as security for or total or partial satisfaction
of a money debt.
(10)  "Conspicuous", with reference to a term, means so written,
displayed, or presented that, based on the totality of the
circumstances, a reasonable person against whom it is to operate
ought to have noticed it.  Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is
a decision for the court.
(11)  "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a
transaction primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(12)  "Contract", as distinguished from "agreement", means the
total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as
determined by the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as
supplemented by any other applicable laws.
(13)  "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured
creditor, a lien creditor, and any representative of creditors,
including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in
bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator
of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14)  "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant
in a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.
(15)  "Delivery", with respect to an electronic document of
title, means voluntary transfer of control and, with respect to an
instrument, a tangible document of title, or an authoritative
tangible copy of a record evidencing chattel paper, means voluntary
transfer of possession.
(16)  "Document of title" means a record that in the regular
course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing
that the person in possession or control of the record is entitled
to receive, control, hold, and dispose of the record and the goods
the record covers and that purports to be issued by or addressed to
a bailee and to cover goods in the bailee's possession which are
either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock
warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt, and order for delivery of
goods.  An electronic document of title means a document of title
evidenced by a record consisting of information stored in an
electronic medium.  A tangible document of title means a document of
title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is
inscribed on a tangible medium.
(16A)  "Electronic" means relating to technology having
electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic,
or similar capabilities.
(17)  "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or
omission.
(18)  "Fungible goods" means:
(A) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade,
is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19)  "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20)  "Good faith", except as otherwise provided in Article 5 of
this title, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable
commercial standards of fair dealing.
(21)  "Holder" means:
(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument
that is payable either to bearer or to an identified
person that is the person in possession;
(B) the person in possession of a document of title if the
goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order
of the person in possession; or
(C) the person in control, other than pursuant to
subsection (g) of Section 7-106 of this title, of a
negotiable electronic document of title.
(22)  "Insolvency proceeding" includes any assignment for the
benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23)  "Insolvent" means:
(A) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary
course of business other than as a result of bona fide
dispute;
(B) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) being insolvent within the meaning of the federal
bankruptcy law.
(24)  "Money" means a medium of exchange that is authorized or
adopted by a domestic or foreign government and is not in an
electronic form.  The term includes a monetary unit of account
established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement
* * *