Oklahoma Code § 12-990A
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Appeal to Supreme Court by filing petition in error -
Rules - Record on appeal - Premature appeal - Designation of record.
A.  An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must
be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the
Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a
judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with
Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial
court.  If the appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or
appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of
the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be served upon the
appellant, and the court records do not reflect the service of a
copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to the appellant
within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the
filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the petition in
error may be filed within thirty (30) days after the earliest date
on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree,
or appealable order was served upon the appellant.
B.  The filing of the petition in error may be accomplished
either by delivery or mailing by certified or first-class mail,
postage prepaid, to the Clerk of the Supreme Court.  The date of
filing or the date of mailing, as shown by the postmark affixed by
the post office or other proof from the post office of the date of
mailing, shall constitute the date of filing of the petition in
error.  If there is no proof from the post office of the date of
mailing, the date of receipt by the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall
constitute the date of filing of the petition in error.
C.  The Supreme Court shall provide by rule, which shall have
the force of statute, and be in furtherance of this method of
appeal:
1.  For the filing of cross-appeals;
2.  The procedure to be followed by the trial courts or
tribunals in the preparation and authentication of transcripts and
records in cases appealed under this act; and
3.  The procedure to be followed for the completion and
submission of the appeal taken hereunder.
D.  In all cases the record on appeal shall be complete and
ready for filing in the Supreme Court within the time prescribed by
rule.
E.  Except for the filing of a petition in error as provided
herein, all steps in perfecting an appeal are not jurisdictional.
F.  1.  If a petition in error is filed before the time
prescribed in this section, it shall be dismissed as premature;
however, if the time to commence the appeal accrues before the
appeal is dismissed, the appellant may file a supplemental petition
in error, without the payment of any additional costs.  Such
supplemental petition in error shall state when the time for
commencing the appeal began and shall set out all matters which have
occurred since the filing of the original petition in error and
which should be included in a timely petition in error.  When a
proper supplemental petition in error is filed, the appeal shall not
be dismissed on the ground that it was premature.
2.  If an appeal is dismissed on the ground that it was
premature, the appellant may file a new petition in error within the
time prescribed in this section for filing petitions in error or
within thirty (30) days after notice is mailed to the parties which
states that the appeal was dismissed on the ground that it was
premature, whichever date is later.  A notice that an appeal was
dismissed on the ground that it was premature shall include the date
of mailing and the ground for dismissal.
G.  1.  No designation of record shall be accepted by the
district court clerk for filing unless it contains one of the
following:
a. where a transcript is designated:  A signed
acknowledgment from the court reporter who reported
evidence in the case indicating receipt of the request
for transcript, the date received, and the amount of
deposit received, if applicable, in substantially the
following form:  I, ________, court reporter for the
above-styled case, do hereby acknowledge this request
for transcript on this ____ day of____, 20__, and have
received a deposit in the sum of $____., or
b. where a transcript is not designated:  A signed
statement by the attorney preparing the designation of
record stating that a transcript has not been ordered
and a brief explanation why, in substantially the
following form:  I, ________, attorney for the
appellant, hereby state that I have not ordered a
transcript because:
(1) a transcript is not necessary for this appeal, or
(2) no stenographic reporting was made.
2.  No counter-designation of record shall be accepted by the
district court clerk for filing unless it contains one of the
following:
a. where additional transcript is designated:  A signed
acknowledgment from the court reporter who reported
evidence in the case indicating receipt of the request
for transcript and the date received, in substantially
the following form:  I, ________, court reporter for
the above-styled case, do hereby acknowledge this
request for transcript on this ____ day of____, 20__.,
or
b. where no additional transcript is designated:  A
signed statement by the attorney preparing the
designation of record stating that a transcript has
not been ordered and a brief explanation why, in
substantially the following form:  I, ________,
attorney for the appellant, hereby state that I have
not ordered a transcript because:
(1) no additional transcript is necessary for this
appeal, or
(2) no stenographic reporting was made.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 251, § 15, eff. June 1, 1991.  Amended by
Laws 1993, c. 351, § 18, eff. Oct. 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 343, § 5,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 102, § 7, eff. May 1, 1997; Laws
2002, c. 468, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2011, c. 13, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2017, c. 147, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.