Oklahoma Code § 12-936
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Attorney fees taxed as costs in actions for labor or
services rendered or on certain accounts, bills and contracts.
A.  In any civil action to recover for labor or services
rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account
stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to
the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless
otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of
the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable
attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as
costs.
B.  In any civil action to recover unpaid fees, fines, costs,
expenses or any other debt owed to this state or its agencies, as
defined pursuant to Section 152 of Title 51 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party
shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court,
to be taxed and collected as costs.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 64, § 1, emerg. eff. April 13, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1967, c. 135, § 1, emerg. eff. April 27, 1967; Laws 1970, c.
282, § 1; Laws 2002, c. 468, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2011, c.
187, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.