Oklahoma Code § 12-831
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Joint debtors or sureties may have contribution or
repayment.
When property, liable to an execution against several persons,
is sold thereon, and more than a due proportion of the judgment is
laid upon the property of one of them, or one of them pays, without
a sale, more than his proportion, he may regardless of the nature of
the demand upon which the judgment was rendered, compel contribution
from the others; and when a judgment is against several, and is upon
an obligation of one of them, as security for another, and the
surety pays the amount, or any part thereof, either by sale of his
property or before sale, he may compel repayment from the principal;
in such case, the person so paying or contributing, is entitled to
the benefit of the judgment, to enforce contribution or repayment,
if within ten (10) days after his payment he file with the clerk of
court where the judgment was rendered, notice of his payment and
claim to contribution or repayment.  Upon a filing of such notice,
the clerk shall make an entry thereof in the margin of the docket.