Oklahoma Code § 12-727
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Interest on judgments rendered on or after January 1,
2000, but before January 1, 2005.
POSTJUDGMENT INTEREST
A.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, all
judgments of courts of record, including costs and attorney fees
authorized by statute or otherwise and allowed by the court, shall
bear interest at a rate prescribed pursuant to this section.
2.  Costs and attorney fees allowed by the court shall bear
interest from the earlier of the date the judgment or order is
pronounced, if expressly stated in the written judgment or order
awarding the costs and attorney fees, or the date the judgment or
order is filed with the court clerk.
B.  Judgments, including costs and attorney fees authorized by
statute or otherwise and allowed by the court, against this state or
its political subdivisions, including counties, municipalities,
school districts, and public trusts of which this state or a
political subdivision of this state is a beneficiary, shall bear
interest during the term of judgment at a rate prescribed pursuant
to this section, but not to exceed ten percent (10%), from the date
of rendition.  No judgment against this state or its political
subdivisions, including counties, municipalities, school districts,
and public trusts of which this state or a political subdivision of
this state is a beneficiary, inclusive of postjudgment interest,
shall exceed the total amount of liability of the governmental
entity pursuant to The Governmental Tort Claims Act.
C.  The postjudgment interest authorized by subsection A or
subsection B of this section shall accrue from the earlier of the
date the judgment is rendered as expressly stated in the judgment,
or the date the judgment is filed with the court clerk, and shall
initially accrue at the rate in effect for the calendar year during
which the judgment is rendered until the end of the calendar year in
which the judgment was rendered, or until the judgment is paid,
whichever first occurs.  Beginning on the first day of January of
the next succeeding calendar year until the end of that calendar
year, or until the judgment is paid, whichever first occurs, the
judgment, together with postjudgment interest previously accrued,
shall bear interest at the rate in effect for judgments rendered
during that calendar year as certified by the Administrative
Director of the Courts pursuant to subsection I of this section.
For each succeeding calendar year, or part of a calendar year,
during which a judgment remains unpaid, the judgment, together with
postjudgment interest previously accrued, shall bear interest at the
rate in effect for judgments rendered during that calendar year as
certified by the Administrative Director of the Courts pursuant to
subsection I of this section.  A separate computation using the
interest rate in effect for judgments as provided by subsection I of
this section shall be made for each calendar year, or part of a
calendar year, during which the judgment remains unpaid in order to
* * *
multiplied by the original amount of the judgment, including any
prejudgment interest, together with postjudgment interest previously
accrued.  Interest shall accrue on a judgment in the manner
prescribed by this subsection until the judgment is satisfied or
released.
D.  If a rate of interest is specified in a contract, the rate
specified shall apply and be stated in the journal entry of
judgment.  The rate of interest shall not exceed the lawful rate for
that obligation.  Postjudgment interest shall be calculated and
accrued in the same manner as prescribed in subsection C of this
section.
PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
E.  Except as provided by subsection F of this section, if a
verdict for damages by reason of personal injuries or injury to
personal rights including, but not limited to, injury resulting from
bodily restraint, personal insult, defamation, invasion of privacy,
injury to personal relations, or detriment due to an act or omission
of another is accepted by the trial court, the court in rendering
judgment shall add interest on the verdict at a rate prescribed
pursuant to subsection I of this section from the date the suit
resulting in the judgment was commenced to the earlier of the date
the verdict is accepted by the trial court as expressly stated in
the judgment, or the date the judgment is filed with the court
clerk.  The interest rate for computation of prejudgment interest
shall begin with the rate prescribed by subsection I of this section
which is in effect for the calendar year in which the suit resulting
in the judgment is commenced.  This rate shall be in effect until
the end of the calendar year in which the suit resulting in judgment
was filed or until the date judgment is filed, whichever first
occurs.  Beginning on the first day of January of the next
succeeding calendar year until the end of that calendar year, or
until the date the judgment is filed, whichever first occurs, and
for each succeeding calendar year thereafter, the prejudgment
interest rate shall be the rate in effect for judgments rendered
during each calendar year as certified by the Administrative
Director of the Courts pursuant to subsection I of this section.
After the computation of all prejudgment interest has been
completed, the total amount of prejudgment interest shall be added
to the amount of the judgment rendered pursuant to the trial of the
action, and the total amount of the resulting judgment shall become
the amount upon which postjudgment interest is computed pursuant to
subsection A of this section.
F.  If a verdict of the type described by subsection E of this
section is rendered against this state or its political
subdivisions, including counties, municipalities, school districts,
and public trusts of which this state or a political subdivision of
this state is a beneficiary, the judgment shall bear interest at the
* * *