Oklahoma Code § 12-727
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Interest on judgments rendered on or after January 1,
2000, but before January 1, 2005.
POSTJUDGMENT INTEREST
A.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, all
* * *
prescribed by this subsection until the judgment is satisfied or
released.
D.  If a rate of interest is specified in a contract, the rate
specified shall apply and be stated in the journal entry of
judgment.  The rate of interest shall not exceed the lawful rate for
that obligation.  Postjudgment interest shall be calculated and
accrued in the same manner as prescribed in subsection C of this
section.
PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
E.  Except as provided by subsection F of this section, if a
verdict for damages by reason of personal injuries or injury to
personal rights including, but not limited to, injury resulting from
bodily restraint, personal insult, defamation, invasion of privacy,
injury to personal relations, or detriment due to an act or omission
of another is accepted by the trial court, the court in rendering
judgment shall add interest on the verdict at a rate prescribed
pursuant to subsection I of this section from the date the suit
resulting in the judgment was commenced to the earlier of the date
the verdict is accepted by the trial court as expressly stated in
the judgment, or the date the judgment is filed with the court
clerk.  The interest rate for computation of prejudgment interest
shall begin with the rate prescribed by subsection I of this section
which is in effect for the calendar year in which the suit resulting
in the judgment is commenced.  This rate shall be in effect until
the end of the calendar year in which the suit resulting in judgment
was filed or until the date judgment is filed, whichever first
occurs.  Beginning on the first day of January of the next
succeeding calendar year until the end of that calendar year, or
until the date the judgment is filed, whichever first occurs, and
for each succeeding calendar year thereafter, the prejudgment
interest rate shall be the rate in effect for judgments rendered
during each calendar year as certified by the Administrative
Director of the Courts pursuant to subsection I of this section.
After the computation of all prejudgment interest has been
completed, the total amount of prejudgment interest shall be added
to the amount of the judgment rendered pursuant to the trial of the
action, and the total amount of the resulting judgment shall become
the amount upon which postjudgment interest is computed pursuant to
subsection A of this section.
F.  If a verdict of the type described by subsection E of this
section is rendered against this state or its political
subdivisions, including counties, municipalities, school districts,
and public trusts of which this state or a political subdivision of
this state is a beneficiary, the judgment shall bear interest at the
rate prescribed pursuant to subsection I of this section, but not to
exceed ten percent (10%) from the date the suit was commenced to the
earlier of the date the verdict is accepted by the trial court as
expressly stated in the judgment or the date the judgment is filed
with the court clerk.  The interest rate for computation of
prejudgment interest shall begin with the rate prescribed by
subsection I of this section which is in effect for the calendar
year in which the suit resulting in the judgment is commenced.  This
rate shall be in effect until the end of the calendar year in which
the suit resulting in judgment was filed or until the date the
judgment is rendered as expressly stated in the judgment, whichever
first occurs.  Beginning on the first day of January of the next
succeeding calendar year until the end of that calendar year, or
until the date judgment is rendered, whichever first occurs, and for
each succeeding calendar year thereafter, the prejudgment interest
rate shall be the rate in effect for judgments rendered during each
calendar year as certified by the Administrative Director of the
Courts pursuant to subsection I of this section.  After the
computation of prejudgment interest has been completed, the amount
shall be added to the amount of the judgment rendered pursuant to
the trial of the action, and the total amount of the resulting
* * *