Oklahoma Code § 12-727
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Interest on judgments rendered on or after January 1,
2000, but before January 1, 2005.
POSTJUDGMENT INTEREST
A.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, all
judgments of courts of record, including costs and attorney fees
authorized by statute or otherwise and allowed by the court, shall
bear interest at a rate prescribed pursuant to this section.
2.  Costs and attorney fees allowed by the court shall bear
interest from the earlier of the date the judgment or order is
pronounced, if expressly stated in the written judgment or order
awarding the costs and attorney fees, or the date the judgment or
order is filed with the court clerk.
B.  Judgments, including costs and attorney fees authorized by
statute or otherwise and allowed by the court, against this state or
its political subdivisions, including counties, municipalities,
school districts, and public trusts of which this state or a
political subdivision of this state is a beneficiary, shall bear
interest during the term of judgment at a rate prescribed pursuant
to this section, but not to exceed ten percent (10%), from the date
of rendition.  No judgment against this state or its political
subdivisions, including counties, municipalities, school districts,
and public trusts of which this state or a political subdivision of
this state is a beneficiary, inclusive of postjudgment interest,
shall exceed the total amount of liability of the governmental
entity pursuant to The Governmental Tort Claims Act.
C.  The postjudgment interest authorized by subsection A or
subsection B of this section shall accrue from the earlier of the
date the judgment is rendered as expressly stated in the judgment,
or the date the judgment is filed with the court clerk, and shall
initially accrue at the rate in effect for the calendar year during
which the judgment is rendered until the end of the calendar year in
which the judgment was rendered, or until the judgment is paid,
whichever first occurs.  Beginning on the first day of January of
the next succeeding calendar year until the end of that calendar
* * *
that award shall begin to accrue from the earlier of the date the
judgment is rendered as expressly stated in the judgment, or the
date the judgment is filed with the court clerk.
H.  If a judgment is rendered establishing the existence of a
lien against property and no rate of interest exists, the court
shall allow prejudgment interest at a rate prescribed pursuant to
subsection I of this section from the date the lien is filed to the
date of verdict.
I.  For purposes of computing either postjudgment interest or
prejudgment interest as authorized by this section, interest shall
be determined using a rate equal to the average United States
Treasury Bill rate of the preceding calendar year as certified to
the Administrative Director of the Courts by the State Treasurer on
the first regular business day in January of each year, plus four
percentage points.
J.  For purposes of computing postjudgment interest, the
provisions of this section, including the amendments prescribed by
Chapter 320, O.S.L. 1997, shall be applicable to all judgments of
the district courts rendered on or after January 1, 2000 but before
January 1, 2005.  Until January 1, 2005, the method for computing
postjudgment interest prescribed by this section shall be applicable
to all judgments remaining unpaid rendered prior to January 1, 2000.
K.  For purposes of computing prejudgment interest, the
provisions of this section, including the amendments prescribed by
Chapter 320, O.S.L. 1997, shall be applicable to all actions which
are filed in the district courts on or after January 1, 2000, but
before January 1, 2005, for which an award of prejudgment interest
is authorized by the provisions of this section.
R.L.1910, § 1008.  Amended by Laws 1968, c. 71, § 1, emerg. eff.
March 25, 1968; Laws 1971, c. 252, § 1.  Renumbered from § 274 of
Title 15 by Laws 1971, c. 252, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1979, c. 60, §
1, eff. Oct. 1, 1979; Laws 1982, c. 78, § 1, emerg. eff. April 1,
1982; Laws 1984, c. 83, § 1, emerg. eff. April 4, 1984; Laws 1985,
c. 257, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 315, § 4, eff. Nov. 1,
1986; Laws 1997, c. 320, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 293,
§ 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2004, c. 368, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.