Oklahoma Code § 12-727
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Interest on judgments rendered on or after January 1,
2000, but before January 1, 2005.
POSTJUDGMENT INTEREST
A.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, all
* * *
calendar year, during which the judgment remains unpaid in order to
determine the total amount of interest for which the judgment debtor
is liable.  The postjudgment interest rate for each calendar year or
part of a calendar year a judgment remains unpaid shall be
multiplied by the original amount of the judgment, including any
prejudgment interest, together with postjudgment interest previously
accrued.  Interest shall accrue on a judgment in the manner
prescribed by this subsection until the judgment is satisfied or
released.
D.  If a rate of interest is specified in a contract, the rate
specified shall apply and be stated in the journal entry of
judgment.  The rate of interest shall not exceed the lawful rate for
that obligation.  Postjudgment interest shall be calculated and
accrued in the same manner as prescribed in subsection C of this
section.
PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
E.  Except as provided by subsection F of this section, if a
verdict for damages by reason of personal injuries or injury to
personal rights including, but not limited to, injury resulting from
bodily restraint, personal insult, defamation, invasion of privacy,
injury to personal relations, or detriment due to an act or omission
of another is accepted by the trial court, the court in rendering
judgment shall add interest on the verdict at a rate prescribed
pursuant to subsection I of this section from the date the suit
resulting in the judgment was commenced to the earlier of the date
the verdict is accepted by the trial court as expressly stated in
the judgment, or the date the judgment is filed with the court
clerk.  The interest rate for computation of prejudgment interest
shall begin with the rate prescribed by subsection I of this section
which is in effect for the calendar year in which the suit resulting
in the judgment is commenced.  This rate shall be in effect until
the end of the calendar year in which the suit resulting in judgment
was filed or until the date judgment is filed, whichever first
occurs.  Beginning on the first day of January of the next
succeeding calendar year until the end of that calendar year, or
until the date the judgment is filed, whichever first occurs, and
for each succeeding calendar year thereafter, the prejudgment
interest rate shall be the rate in effect for judgments rendered
during each calendar year as certified by the Administrative
Director of the Courts pursuant to subsection I of this section.
After the computation of all prejudgment interest has been
completed, the total amount of prejudgment interest shall be added
to the amount of the judgment rendered pursuant to the trial of the
action, and the total amount of the resulting judgment shall become
the amount upon which postjudgment interest is computed pursuant to
subsection A of this section.
F.  If a verdict of the type described by subsection E of this
* * *
prejudgment interest as authorized by this section, interest shall
be determined using a rate equal to the average United States
Treasury Bill rate of the preceding calendar year as certified to
the Administrative Director of the Courts by the State Treasurer on
the first regular business day in January of each year, plus four
percentage points.
J.  For purposes of computing postjudgment interest, the
provisions of this section, including the amendments prescribed by
Chapter 320, O.S.L. 1997, shall be applicable to all judgments of
the district courts rendered on or after January 1, 2000 but before
January 1, 2005.  Until January 1, 2005, the method for computing
postjudgment interest prescribed by this section shall be applicable
to all judgments remaining unpaid rendered prior to January 1, 2000.
K.  For purposes of computing prejudgment interest, the
provisions of this section, including the amendments prescribed by
Chapter 320, O.S.L. 1997, shall be applicable to all actions which
are filed in the district courts on or after January 1, 2000, but
before January 1, 2005, for which an award of prejudgment interest
is authorized by the provisions of this section.
R.L.1910, § 1008.  Amended by Laws 1968, c. 71, § 1, emerg. eff.
March 25, 1968; Laws 1971, c. 252, § 1.  Renumbered from § 274 of
Title 15 by Laws 1971, c. 252, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1979, c. 60, §
1, eff. Oct. 1, 1979; Laws 1982, c. 78, § 1, emerg. eff. April 1,
1982; Laws 1984, c. 83, § 1, emerg. eff. April 4, 1984; Laws 1985,
c. 257, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 315, § 4, eff. Nov. 1,
1986; Laws 1997, c. 320, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 293,
§ 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2004, c. 368, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.