Oklahoma Code § 12-706
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Scope of section - Creation of lien - Judgment index -
Execution of judgment - Effect of filing or recording a judgment -
Acceptance by county clerk.
A.  Scope.  This section applies to all judgments of courts of
record of this state, and judgments of courts of record of the
United States not subject to the registration procedures of the
Uniform Federal Lien Registration Act, which award the payment of
money, regardless of whether such judgments also include other
orders or relief.
B.  Creation of Lien.  A judgment to which this section applies
shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor within a
county only from and after a Statement of Judgment made by the
judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney, substantially
in the form prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts,
has been filed in the office of the county clerk in that county.
1.  Presentation of a Statement of Judgment and tender of the
filing fee, shall, upon acceptance by the county clerk, constitute
filing under this section.
2.  A lien created pursuant to this section shall affect and
attach to all real property, including the homestead, of judgment
debtors whose names appear in the Statement of Judgment; however,
judgment liens on a homestead are exempt from forced sale pursuant
to Section 1 of Title 31 of the Oklahoma Statutes and Section 2 of
Article XII of the Oklahoma Constitution.
C.  Judgment Index.  A judgment index shall be kept by each
county clerk in which the name of each person named as a judgment
debtor in a Statement of Judgment filed with the county clerk shall
appear in alphabetical order.
1.  It shall be the duty of the county clerk, immediately after
the filing of the Statement of Judgment, to make in the judgment
index a separate entry in alphabetical order of the name of each
judgment debtor named therein, which entry shall also contain the
name(s) of the judgment creditor(s), the name of the court which
granted the judgment, the number and style of the case in which the
judgment was filed, the amount of the judgment, including interest,
costs and attorney's fees if shown on the Statement of Judgment, the
date of the filing of the judgment with the court clerk of the court
which granted it, and the date of filing of the Statement of
Judgment with the county clerk.
2.  It shall also be the duty of the county clerk, immediately
after the filing of a Release of Judgment Lien, to make a notation
in each entry in the judgment index made when any Statement of
Judgment was filed with respect to the judgment being released, of
the date of filing of the Release with the county clerk, the name of
the judgment creditor on whose behalf the Release is filed, and
whether the Release states that it is only a partial Release.
D.  Execution of Judgment.  Execution shall be issued only from
the court which granted the judgment being enforced.
E.  Release of Lien of Judgment.  The lien of a judgment upon
the real estate of judgment debtor in any county, which has not
become unenforceable by operation of law, is released only upon the
filing in the office of the county clerk in that county of a Release
of Judgment Lien, or a copy thereof certified by the court clerk of
the court which granted the judgment.
1.  A judgment lien may be released, in whole or in part, by
filing a Release of Judgment Lien with the county clerk by the
judgment creditor or his or her attorney.
a. A Release of Judgment Lien shall either recite the
name of the court which granted the judgment, the
number and style of the case, the name of each
judgment debtor with respect to whom the lien is being
released, the name of each judgment creditor in favor
of whom the lien was created, or otherwise adequately
identify the judgment lien being released and the
judgment debtor against whom the lien is indexed.  The
Administrative Director of the Courts shall prescribe
a form of Release of Judgment which may be used at the
option of the judgment creditor.
b. If the release is only partial, it shall also contain
a description of the lands then being released from
the judgment lien or identify the particular judgment
debtors, if less than all, with respect to whom the
lien is then being released, or both, as the case may
be.
c. A Release of Judgment Lien may also be filed with the
court clerk of the court which granted the judgment
but filing with the court clerk does not release any
judgment lien created pursuant to this section.
2.  The lien of any judgment which has been satisfied in full,
vacated or become dormant or otherwise unenforceable and which has
not been released by the judgment creditor shall be released by the
court upon written motion.
a. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit
stating the grounds for the motion, and shall contain
or be accompanied by a notice to the judgment creditor
that, if the judgment creditor does not file with the
court a response or objection to the motion within
fifteen (15) days after the mailing of a copy of the
motion to the judgment creditor, the court will order
the judgment lien released.
b. A copy of the motion shall be mailed by certified mail
by the party seeking release of the lien to the
judgment creditor at the last-known address of the
judgment creditor, and to the attorney of record of
the judgment creditor, if any.  There shall be
attached to the filed motion, and to each copy of the
motion to be mailed, a Certificate of Mailing showing
to whom copies of the motion were mailed, the
addresses to which they were mailed, and the date of
mailing.
c. If the judgment creditor does not file a response or
objection to the motion within fifteen (15) days after
the mailing of a copy of the motion, the court shall
order the judgment lien released.
d. When a judgment lien is ordered released by the court,
the court shall cause a Release of Judgment Lien, in
the form provided by the Administrative Director of
* * *