Oklahoma Code § 12-698
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Judgment notwithstanding verdict
When a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of all of
the evidence should have been granted, the court shall, at the
request of the moving party, grant judgment in the moving party's
favor, although a verdict has been found against the moving party,
but the court may order a new trial where it appears that the other
party was prevented from proving a claim or defense by mistake,
accident or surprise.  The motion for judgment notwithstanding the
verdict, if made, must be filed not later than ten (10) days after
the judgment, prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this
title, is filed with the court clerk.  A motion for judgment
notwithstanding the verdict may be joined with a motion for a new
trial.  If the moving party did not prepare the judgment, and
Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment to be
mailed to the moving party, and the court records do not reflect the
mailing of a copy of the judgment to the moving party within three
(3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of
the judgment, the motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict
may be filed no later than ten (10) days after the earliest date on
which the court records show that a copy of the judgment was mailed
to the moving party.  A motion for judgment notwithstanding the
verdict filed after the announcement of the verdict but before the
filing of the judgment shall be deemed filed immediately after the
filing of the judgment or decree.
R.L. 1910, § 5140.  Amended by Laws 1961, p. 64, § 1; Laws 1990, c.
251, § 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Laws 1991, c. 251, § 8, eff. June 1,
1991; Laws 1993, c. 351, § 12, eff. Oct. 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 343,
§ 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 102, § 5, eff. May 1, 1997.