Oklahoma Code § 12-696.2
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Preparation, service, and filing of judgments, decrees
and appealable orders.
A.  After the granting of a judgment, decree or appealable
order, it shall be reduced to writing in conformance with Section
696.3 of this title, signed by the court, and filed with the court
clerk.  The court may direct counsel for any party to the action to
prepare a draft for the signature of the court, in which event, the
court may prescribe procedures for the preparation and timely filing
of the judgment, decree or appealable order, including, but not
limited to, the time within which it is to be submitted to the
court.  If a written judgment, decree or appealable order is not
submitted to the court by the party directed to do so within the
time prescribed by the court, then any other party may reduce it to
writing and submit it to the court.
B.  A file-stamped copy of every judgment, decree, or appealable
order shall be served upon all parties, including those parties who
are in default for failure to appear in the action, by the counsel
for a party or party who prepared it, or by a person designated by
the trial court, promptly and no later than three (3) days after it
is filed.  The service shall be done in the manner provided in
Section 2005 of this title for the service of papers, and a
certificate of service must be filed with the court clerk.  If the
judgment, decree or appealable order was prepared by the court, the
court may direct a bailiff, court clerk or party to perform the
service and certificate of service required by this subsection.  In
cases in which a party has failed to appear in the action, it shall
be sufficient to mail a file-stamped copy of the judgment, decree or
appealable order by first-class mail to the party’s last-known
address, or if the service of process was on a registered agent, to
the address of the registered agent.  No mailing is required to a
party who has failed to appear in the action if that party was
served by publication.
C.  In any probate, guardianship, or conservatorship proceeding
commenced on or after October 1, 1996, where a party, heir, devisee,
legatee, or other interested party or representative of a party has
received notice of a hearing which resulted in the issuance of a
judgment, decree, or appealable order and did not file an entry of
appearance, no further service of any judgment, decree, or
appealable order shall be required to be sent to such party, heir,
devisee, legatee, or other interested party or representative of a
party, unless otherwise specifically required by law.  No
certificate of service shall be required to be filed where no party,
heir, devisee, legatee, or other interested party, or representative
of a party has filed an entry of appearance.
D.  The filing with the court clerk of a written judgment,
decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section
696.3 of this title and signed by the court, shall be a
following shall not constitute a judgment, decree or appealable
order:  A minute entry; verdict; informal statement of the
proceedings and relief awarded, including, but not limited to, a
letter to a party or parties indicating the ruling or instructions
for preparing the judgment, decree or appealable order.
E.  A judgment, decree or appealable order, whether
interlocutory or final, shall not be enforceable in whole or in part
unless or until it is signed by the court and filed; except that the
adjudication of any issue shall be enforceable when pronounced by
the court in the following actions:  divorce; separate maintenance;
annulment; post-decree matrimonial proceedings; paternity; custody;
adoption; termination of parental rights; mental health;
guardianship; juvenile matters; habeas corpus proceedings; or
proceedings for temporary restraining orders, temporary injunctions,
permanent injunctions, conservatorship, probate proceedings, special
executions in foreclosure actions, quiet title actions, partition
proceedings or contempt citations.  The time for appeal shall not
begin to run until a written judgment, decree or appealable order,
prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title, is filed
with the court clerk, regardless of whether the judgment, decree, or
appealable order is effective when pronounced or when it is filed.
F.  The preparation of orders, decisions and the taking of
appeals from the Office of Administrative Hearings:  Child Support
shall be governed by the provisions of Title 56 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
G.  The preparation of orders, decisions and awards and the
taking of appeals in workers' compensation cases shall be governed
by the provisions of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 351, § 9, eff. Oct. 1, 1993.  Amended by Laws
1997, c. 102, § 2, eff. May 1, 1997; Laws 1997, c. 239, § 4, emerg.
eff. May 23, 1997; Laws 2007, c. 12, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws
2007, c. 41, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.