Oklahoma Code § 12-686
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Judgment in foreclosure suit - Sale of real estate - Lands
in different counties - Application of proceeds - Attorney's fees
and expenses, taxation of - Putting purchaser in possession - Post
judgment deficiency order.
In actions to enforce a mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien
or charge, a personal judgment or judgment or judgments shall be
rendered for the amount or amounts due as well to the plaintiff as
other parties to the action having liens upon the mortgaged premises
by mortgage or otherwise, with interest thereon, and for sale of the
property charged and the application of the proceeds; or such
application may be reserved for the future order of the court, and
the court shall tax the costs, attorney's fees and expenses which
may accrue in the action, and apportion the same among the parties
according to their respective interests, to be collected on the
order of sale or sales issued thereon; when the same mortgage
embraces separate tracts of land situated in two or more counties,
the sheriff of each county shall make sale of the lands situated in
the county of which he or she is sheriff.  No real estate shall be
sold for the payment of any money or the performance of any contract
or agreement in writing, in security for which it may have been
pledged or assigned, except in pursuance of a judgment of a court of
competent jurisdiction ordering such sale.  The court may, in the
order confirming a sale of land under order of sale on foreclosure
or upon execution, award or order the issuance of a writ of
assistance by the clerk of the court to the sheriff of the county
where the land is situated, to place the purchaser in full
possession of such land, and any resistance of the service of such
writ of assistance shall constitute an indirect contempt of the
process of such court, and if any person who has been removed from
any lands by process of law or writ of assistance or who has removed
from any lands pursuant to law or adjudication or direction of any
court, tribunal or officer, afterwards, without authority of law,
returns to settle or reside upon such land, the person shall be
guilty of an indirect contempt of court, and may be proceeded
against and punished for such contempt.  Notwithstanding the above
provisions, no judgment shall be enforced for any residue of the
debt remaining unsatisfied as prescribed by this act after the
mortgaged property shall have been sold, except as herein provided.
Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming
the sale or in any event within ninety (90) days after the date of
the sale, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a
motion in the action for leave to enter a post-judgment deficiency
order upon notice to the party against whom such judgment is sought
or the attorney who shall have appeared for such party in such
action.  Such notice shall be served personally or in such other
manner as the court may direct.  Upon such motion the court, whether
or not the respondent appears, shall determine, upon affidavit or
otherwise as it shall direct, the fair and reasonable market value
of the mortgaged premises as of the date of sale or such nearest
earlier date as there shall have been any market value thereof and
shall enter a post-judgment deficiency order.  Such post-judgment
deficiency order shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the
amount owing by the party liable as determined by the order with
interest, plus costs and disbursements of the action plus the amount
owing on all prior liens and encumbrances with interest, less the
market value as determined by the court or the sale price of the
property whichever shall be the higher.  If no motion for a post-
judgment deficiency order shall be made as herein prescribed the
proceeds of the sale regardless of amount shall be deemed to be in
full satisfaction of the mortgage debt and no right to recover any
deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist.
In any action pending at the time this act becomes effective or
thereafter commenced, other than an action to foreclose a mortgage,
to recover a judgment for any indebtedness secured by a mortgage on
real property and which originated simultaneously with such mortgage
and which is secured solely by such mortgage, against any person or
corporation directly or indirectly or contingently liable therefor,
any party against whom a money judgment is demanded, shall be
entitled to set off the fair and reasonable market value of the
mortgaged property less the amounts owing on prior liens and
encumbrances.  Provided that nothing in this section shall limit or
reduce any post-judgment deficiency order in favor of or in behalf
of the state for any debts, obligations or taxes due the state, now
or hereafter.