Oklahoma Code § 12-577.2
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Use of instructions - Requests - Copies
Whenever Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instructions (OUJI) contains an
instruction applicable in a civil case or a criminal case, giving
due consideration to the facts and the prevailing law, and the court
determines that the jury should be instructed on the subject, the
OUJI instructions shall be used unless the court determines that it
does not accurately state the law.  Whenever OUJI does not contain
an instruction on a subject on which the court determines that the
jury should be instructed, the instruction given on that subject
should be simple, brief, impartial and free from argument.  Counsel
for either party or parties shall have a right to request
instructions by so requesting in writing.
Each instruction shall be accompanied by a copy, and a copy
shall be delivered to opposing counsel.  In addition to numbering
the copies and indicating who tendered them, the copy shall contain
a notation substantially as follows:
"OUJI No. ______" or "OUJI No. ______ Modified" or "Not in OUJI"
as the case may be.