Oklahoma Code § 12-3230
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Depositions upon oral examination
A.  WHEN DEPOSITIONS MAY BE TAKEN; WHEN LEAVE REQUIRED.
1.  A party may take the testimony of any person, including a
* * *
which to review it and, if there are changes in form or substance,
to sign a statement reciting such changes and the reasons given by
the deponent for making them.  The officer shall indicate in the
certificate prescribed by paragraph 1 of subsection G of this
section whether any review was requested and, if so, shall append
any changes made by the deponent during the period allowed.
G.  CERTIFICATION AND FILING BY OFFICER; EXHIBITS; COPIES;
NOTICE OF FILING.
1.  The officer shall certify on any stenographic deposition:
a. the qualification of the officer to administer oaths,
including the officer’s certificate number,
b. that the witness was duly sworn by the officer,
c. that the deposition is a true record of the testimony
given by the witness, and
d. that the officer is not a relative or employee or
attorney or counsel of any of the parties, or a
relative or employee of the attorney or counsel, and
is not financially interested in the action.
Except on order of the court or unless a deposition is attached
to a motion response thereto, is needed for use in a trial or
hearing, or the parties stipulate otherwise, depositions shall not
be filed with the court clerk.  The officer shall securely seal any
stenographic deposition in an envelope endorsed with the title of
the action and marked "Deposition of (here insert name of witness)"
and send it to the attorney who arranged for the deposition, who
shall store it under conditions that will protect it against loss,
destruction, tampering, or deterioration.
Documents and things produced for inspection during the
examination of the witness shall, upon the request of a party, be
marked for identification and annexed to the deposition and may be
inspected and copied by any party.  If the person producing the
materials desires to retain them he may:
a. Offer copies to be marked for identification and
annexed to the deposition and to serve as originals if
he affords to all parties fair opportunity to verify
the copies by comparison with the originals, or
b. Offer the originals to be marked for identification,
after giving to each party an opportunity to inspect
and copy them, in which event the materials may then
be used in the same manner as if annexed to the
deposition.  Any party may move for an order that the
original be annexed to and returned with the
deposition to the court, pending final disposition of
the case.
2.  Each attorney who takes the deposition of a witness or of a
party shall bear all expenses thereof, including the cost of
transcription, and shall furnish upon request to the adverse party
or parties, free of charge, one copy of the transcribed deposition.
If the party taking the deposition recorded it on videotape or by
other nonstenographic means, that party shall also furnish upon
request to the adverse party or parties, free of charge, one copy of
the videotape or other recording of the deposition.
H.  FAILURE TO ATTEND OR TO SERVE SUBPOENA; EXPENSES.
1.  If the party giving the notice of the taking of a deposition
fails to attend and proceed therewith and another party attends in
person or by attorney pursuant to the notice, the court may order
the party giving the notice to pay to the other party the reasonable
expenses incurred by the attending party and his or her attorney in
attending, including reasonable attorney fees.
2.  If the party giving the notice of the taking of a deposition
of a witness fails to serve a subpoena upon the witness and the
witness because of such failure does not attend, and if another
party attends in person or by attorney because he or she expects the
deposition of that witness to be taken, the court may order the
party giving the notice to pay to such other party the reasonable
expenses incurred by that party and his or her attorney in
attending, including reasonable attorney fees.
I.  WITNESS FEES.
1.  The attendance and travel fees for a witness shall be paid
as provided in Section 400 of this title.
2.  A party deponent must attend the taking of a deposition
without the payment or tender of attendance or travel fees.
J.  TAXING OF COSTS OF DEPOSITIONS.  The cost of transcription
of a deposition, as verified by the statement of the certified court
reporter, the fees of the sheriff for serving the notice to take
depositions and fees of witnesses shall each constitute an item of
costs to be taxed in the case in the manner provided by law.  The
* * *