Oklahoma Code § 12-3230
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Depositions upon oral examination
A.  WHEN DEPOSITIONS MAY BE TAKEN; WHEN LEAVE REQUIRED.
1.  A party may take the testimony of any person, including a
* * *
original be annexed to and returned with the
deposition to the court, pending final disposition of
the case.
2.  Each attorney who takes the deposition of a witness or of a
party shall bear all expenses thereof, including the cost of
transcription, and shall furnish upon request to the adverse party
or parties, free of charge, one copy of the transcribed deposition.
If the party taking the deposition recorded it on videotape or by
other nonstenographic means, that party shall also furnish upon
request to the adverse party or parties, free of charge, one copy of
the videotape or other recording of the deposition.
H.  FAILURE TO ATTEND OR TO SERVE SUBPOENA; EXPENSES.
1.  If the party giving the notice of the taking of a deposition
fails to attend and proceed therewith and another party attends in
person or by attorney pursuant to the notice, the court may order
the party giving the notice to pay to the other party the reasonable
expenses incurred by the attending party and his or her attorney in
attending, including reasonable attorney fees.
2.  If the party giving the notice of the taking of a deposition
of a witness fails to serve a subpoena upon the witness and the
witness because of such failure does not attend, and if another
party attends in person or by attorney because he or she expects the
deposition of that witness to be taken, the court may order the
party giving the notice to pay to such other party the reasonable
expenses incurred by that party and his or her attorney in
attending, including reasonable attorney fees.
I.  WITNESS FEES.
1.  The attendance and travel fees for a witness shall be paid
as provided in Section 400 of this title.
2.  A party deponent must attend the taking of a deposition
without the payment or tender of attendance or travel fees.
J.  TAXING OF COSTS OF DEPOSITIONS.  The cost of transcription
of a deposition, as verified by the statement of the certified court
reporter, the fees of the sheriff for serving the notice to take
depositions and fees of witnesses shall each constitute an item of
costs to be taxed in the case in the manner provided by law.  The
court may upon motion of a party retax the costs if the court finds
the deposition was unauthorized by statute or unnecessary for
protection of the interest of the party taking the deposition.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 198, § 7.  Amended by Laws 1986, c. 227, § 7,
eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1986, c. 299, § 7, operative July 1, 1986;
Laws 1989, c. 129, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Renumbered from Title
12, § 3207 by Laws 1989, c. 129, § 14, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended
by Laws 1994, c. 343, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1996, c. 61, §
5, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1999, c. 293, § 22, eff. Nov. 1, 1999;