Oklahoma Code § 12-3230
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Depositions upon oral examination
A.  WHEN DEPOSITIONS MAY BE TAKEN; WHEN LEAVE REQUIRED.
1.  A party may take the testimony of any person, including a
* * *
or the statement of the officer that is required if
the witness does not sign, as provided in subsection F
of this section, and the certification of the officer
required by subsection G of this section shall be set
forth in a writing to accompany a deposition recorded
by nonstenographic means.
d. Any party may designate in a notice of deposition, or
in a counter-notice of deposition, another method for
recording the testimony in addition to stenographic
means.  The party designating another method of
recording shall bear the expense of the additional
record unless the court orders otherwise.
4.  The notice to a party deponent may be accompanied by a
request made in compliance with Section 3234 of this title for the
production of documents and tangible things at the taking of the
deposition.  The procedure of Section 3234 of this title shall apply
to the request.
5.  A party may in the notice and in a subpoena name as the
deponent a public or private corporation or a partnership or
association or governmental agency and describe with reasonable
particularity the matters on which examination is requested.  In
that event, the organization so named shall designate one or more
officers, directors, or managing agents, or other persons who
consent to testify on its behalf, and may set forth, for each person
designated, the matters on which that person will testify.  Such
designation of persons to testify and the subject of the testimony
shall be delivered to the other party or parties prior to or at the
commencement of the taking of the deposition of the organization.  A
subpoena shall advise a nonparty organization of its duty to make
such a designation.  The persons so designated shall testify as to
matters known or reasonably available to the organization.
This paragraph does not preclude taking a deposition by any
other procedure authorized in the Oklahoma Discovery Code.
6.  The parties may stipulate in writing or the court may upon
motion order that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote
electronic means.  For the purposes of this section, subsection A of
Section 3228, and paragraphs 1 of subsections A and B of Section
3237 of this title, a deposition taken by such means is taken in the
county and state and at the place where the deponent is to answer
questions.
D.  EXAMINATION AND CROSS-EXAMINATION; RECORD OF EXAMINATION;
OATH; OBJECTIONS.  Examination and cross-examination of witnesses
may proceed as permitted at the trial under the provisions of
Section 2101 et seq. of this title except Section 2104.  The officer
before whom the deposition is to be taken shall put the witness on
oath or affirmation and shall personally, or by someone acting under
his or her direction and in his or her presence, record the
testimony of the witness.  The testimony shall be taken
stenographically or recorded by any other method authorized by
paragraph  3 of subsection C of this section.
All objections made at the time of the examination to the
qualifications of the officer taking the deposition, to the manner
of taking it, to the evidence presented, to the conduct of any
party, or to any other aspect of the proceedings shall be noted by
the officer upon the record of the deposition; however, the
examination shall proceed, with the testimony being taken subject to
the objections.
In lieu of participating in the oral examination, parties may
serve written questions in a sealed envelope on the party taking the
depositions and that party shall transmit them to the officer, who
shall propound them to the witness and record the answers verbatim.
E.  MOTION TO TERMINATE OR LIMIT EXAMINATION.
1.  Any objection to evidence during a deposition shall be
stated concisely and in a nonargumentative and nonsuggestive manner.
A party may instruct a deponent not to answer only when necessary to
preserve a privilege or work product protection, to enforce a
limitation on evidence directed by the court, to present a motion
under paragraph 2 of this subsection, or to move for a protective
order under subsection C of Section 3226 of this title.  If the
court finds a person has engaged in conduct which has frustrated the
fair examination of the deponent, it may impose upon the persons
responsible an appropriate sanction, including the reasonable costs
and attorney fees incurred by any parties as a result thereof.
2.  At any time during the taking of the deposition, on motion
of a party or of the deponent and upon a showing that the
examination is being conducted in bad faith or in such manner as
unreasonably to annoy, embarrass or oppress the deponent or party,
the court in which the action is pending or the court in the county
where the deposition is being taken may order the officer conducting
the examination to cease taking the deposition, or may limit the
scope and manner of the taking of the deposition as provided in
subsection C of Section 3226 of this title.  If the order entered
terminates the examination, it shall be resumed thereafter only upon
the order of the court in which the action is pending.  Upon demand
of the objecting party or deponent, the taking of the deposition
shall be suspended for the time necessary to make a motion for the
order provided for in this section.  The provisions of paragraph 4
of subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to the award of
expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
F.  REVIEW BY WITNESS; CHANGES; SIGNING.  The deponent shall
have the opportunity to review the transcript of the deposition
unless such examination and reading are waived by the deponent and
by the parties.  After being notified by the officer that the
transcript is available, the deponent shall have thirty (30) days in
* * *