Oklahoma Code § 12-2703
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Bases of opinion testimony by experts
The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert
bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made
known to the expert at or before the hearing.  If of a type
reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming
opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not
be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to
be admitted.  Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible shall
not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or
inference unless the court determines that their probative value in
assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion substantially
outweighs their prejudicial effect.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 285, § 703, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 2002, c. 468, § 55, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess.,
c. 15, § 5; Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 15, § 6.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 228, § 19 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement
Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed
by Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 15, § 4.