Oklahoma Code § 12-2611
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Mode and order of interrogation and presentation
A.  Subject to subsection B of this section, the court shall
exercise control over the manner and order of interrogating
witnesses and presenting evidence so as to:
1.  Make the interrogation and presentation effective for the
ascertainment of the truth;
2.  Avoid needless consumption of time; and
3.  Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
B.  Any party to a civil action or proceeding may compel any
adverse party or person, or any agent, servant or employee of such
party or person, for whose benefit such action or proceeding is
instituted, prosecuted or defended, to testify as a witness, at the
trial, or by deposition, in the same manner and subject to the same
rules as other witnesses, provided that any such adverse party, or
the adverse party’s agent, servant or employee called as a witness
by the opposing party shall be deemed a hostile witness and may be
cross-examined by the party calling the witness to the same extent
as any opposition witness.
C.  Cross-examination shall be limited to the subject matter of
the direct examination and matters affecting the credibility of the
witness.  The court may permit inquiry into additional matters as if
on direct examination.
D.  Leading questions should not be used on the direct
examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the
witness’s testimony.  Leading questions should ordinarily be
permitted on cross-examination.  When a party calls a hostile
witness, an adverse party, or a witness identified with an adverse
party, leading questions may be used on direct examination.