Oklahoma Code § 12-2503
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Physician and Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
A.  As used in this section:
1.  A “patient” is a person who consults or is examined or
interviewed by a physician or psychotherapist;
2.  A “physician” is a person authorized to practice medicine in
any state or nation, or reasonably believed by the patient to be so
authorized;
3.  A “psychotherapist” is:
a. a person authorized to practice medicine in any state
or nation, or reasonably believed by the patient to be
so authorized, while engaged in the diagnosis or
treatment of a mental or emotional condition,
including alcohol or drug addiction, or
b. a person licensed or certified as a psychologist under
the laws of any state or nation, or reasonably
believed by the patient to be so licensed or
certified, while similarly engaged; and
4.  A communication is “confidential” if not intended to be
disclosed to third persons, except persons present to further the
interest of the patient in the consultation, examination or
interview, persons reasonably necessary for the transmission of the
communication, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis and
treatment under the direction of the physician or psychotherapist,
including members of the patient’s family.
B.  A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to
prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications
made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s
physical, mental or emotional condition, including alcohol or drug
addiction, among the patient, the patient’s physician or
psychotherapist, and persons who are participating in the diagnosis
or treatment under the direction of the physician or
psychotherapist, including members of the patient’s family.
C.  The privilege may be claimed by the patient, the patient’s
guardian or conservator or the personal representative of a deceased
patient.  The person who was the physician or psychotherapist at the
time of the communication is presumed to have authority to claim the
privilege but only on behalf of the patient.
D.  The following shall be exceptions to a claim of privilege:
1.  There is no privilege under this section for communications
relevant to an issue in proceedings to hospitalize the patient for
mental illness, if the psychotherapist in the course of diagnosis or
treatment has determined that the patient is in need of
hospitalization;
2.  Communications made in the course of a court-ordered
examination of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a
patient, whether a party or a witness, are not privileged under this
section when they relate to the particular purpose for which the
examination is ordered unless the court orders otherwise;
3.  The privilege under this Code as to a communication relevant
to the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient in any
proceeding in which the patient relies upon that condition as an
element of the patient’s claim or defense or, after the patient’s
death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the
condition as an element of the party’s claim or defense is qualified
to the extent that an adverse party in the proceeding may obtain
relevant information regarding the condition by statutory discovery;
4.  When the patient is an inmate in the custody of the
Department of Corrections or a private prison or facility under
contract with the Department of Corrections, and the release of the
information is necessary:
a. to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to
the health or safety of any person, or
b. for law enforcement authorities to identify or
apprehend an individual where it appears from all the
circumstances that the individual has escaped from a
correctional institution or from lawful custody; or
5.  The testimonial privilege created pursuant to this section
does not make communications confidential where state and federal
privacy law would otherwise permit disclosure.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 285, § 503, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1980, c. 113, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1980; Laws 2002, c. 468, § 33,
eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c.390, § 10, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws
2004, c. 168, § 5, emerg. eff. April 27, 2004; Laws 2009, c. 241, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009.