Oklahoma Code § 12-2056
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Motions for summary judgment
A.  BY A CLAIMING PARTY.  A party claiming relief may move, with
or without supporting affidavits, for summary judgment on all or
part of the claim.  The motion may be filed at any time after twenty
(20) days have passed from commencement of the action or the
opposing party serves a motion for summary judgment.
B.  BY A DEFENDING PARTY.  A party against whom relief is sought
may move at any time, with or without supporting affidavits, for
summary judgment on all or part of the claim.
C.  PROCEEDINGS.  The judgment sought should be rendered if the
pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any
affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material
fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
D.  CASE NOT FULLY ADJUDICATED ON THE MOTION.  If summary
judgment is not rendered on the whole action, the court should, to
the extent practicable, determine what material facts are not
genuinely at issue.  The court should so determine by examining the
pleadings and evidence before it and by interrogating the attorneys.
It should then issue an order specifying what facts, including items
of damages or other relief, are not genuinely at issue.  The facts
so specified must be treated as established in the action.  An
interlocutory summary judgment may be rendered on liability alone,
even if there is a genuine issue on the amount of damages.
E.  AFFIDAVITS AND FURTHER TESTIMONY.  A supporting or opposing
affidavit must be made on personal knowledge, set out facts that
would be admissible in evidence, and show that the affiant is
competent to testify on the matters stated.  If a paper or part of a
paper is referred to in an affidavit, a sworn or certified copy must
be attached to or served with the affidavit.  The court may permit
an affidavit to be supplemented or opposed by depositions, answers
to interrogatories, or additional affidavits.  When a motion for
summary judgment is properly made and supported, an opposing party
may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading;
rather, its response must, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in
this rule, set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial.
If the opposing party does not so respond, summary judgment should,
if appropriate, be entered against that party.
F.  WHEN AFFIDAVITS ARE UNAVAILABLE.  If a party opposing the
motion shows by affidavit that, for specified reasons, it cannot
present facts essential to justify its opposition, the court may
deny the motion, order a continuance to enable affidavits to be
obtained, depositions to be taken, or other discovery to be
undertaken or issue any other just order.
G.  AFFIDAVITS SUBMITTED IN BAD FAITH.  If satisfied that an
affidavit under this rule is submitted in bad faith or solely for
delay, the court must order the submitting party to pay the other
party the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, it incurred
as a result.  An offending party or attorney may also be held in
contempt.