Oklahoma Code § 12-2015
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Amended and supplemental pleadings
AMENDED AND SUPPLEMENTAL PLEADINGS
A.  AMENDMENTS.  A party may amend his or her pleading once as a
matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served
or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is
permitted and the action has not been placed upon the trial
calendar, he or she may so amend it at any time within twenty (20)
days after it is served.  Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or
to add or drop parties may be made as a matter of course within the
time specified above.  Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only
by leave of court by submitting the proposed amendment with the
motion for leave of court or by written consent of the adverse
party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.  A
party shall respond to an amended pleading within the time remaining
for response to the original pleading or within twenty (20) days
after the service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be
longer, unless the court otherwise orders.
B.  AMENDMENTS TO CONFORM TO THE EVIDENCE.  When issues not
raised by the pleadings or by the pretrial conference order, where
the order has superseded the pleadings, are tried by express or
implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all
respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings or the pretrial
conference order.  Such amendment as may be necessary to cause the
pleadings or the pretrial conference order to conform to the
evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any
party at any time, even after judgment; but failure so to amend does
not affect the result of the trial of these issues.  If evidence is
objected to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the
issues made by the pleadings or the pretrial conference order, the
court may allow the pleadings or the pretrial conference order to be
amended and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits
of the action will be served thereby and the objecting party fails
to satisfy the court that the admission of such evidence would
prejudice him or her in maintaining the action or defense upon the
merits.  The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting
party to meet such evidence.
Where the pretrial conference order has superseded the
pleadings, it is sufficient to amend the order and the pleadings
shall not be amended.
C.  RELATION BACK OF AMENDMENTS.  An amendment of a pleading
relates back to the date of the original pleading when:
1.  Relation back is permitted by the law that provides the
statute of limitations applicable to the action; or
2.  The claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose
out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or
attempted to be set forth in the original pleading; or
3.  The amendment changes the party or the naming of the party
against whom a claim is asserted if paragraph 2 of this subsection
is satisfied and, within the period provided by subsection I of
Section 2004 of this title for service of the summons and petition,
the party to be brought in by amendment:
a. has received such notice of the institution of the
action that he or she will not be prejudiced in
maintaining a defense on the merits, and
b. knew or should have known that, but for a mistake
concerning the identity of the proper party, the
action would have been brought against him or her.
An amendment to add an omitted counterclaim does not relate back to
the date of the original answer.
The delivery or mailing of process to the Attorney General of
Oklahoma, or an agency or officer who would have been a proper
defendant if named, satisfies the requirements of subparagraphs a
and b of this paragraph with respect to the State of Oklahoma or any
agency or officer thereof to be brought into the action as a
defendant.
D.  SUPPLEMENTAL PLEADINGS.  Upon motion of a party the court
may, upon reasonable notice and upon such terms as are just, permit
the party to serve a supplemental pleading setting forth
transactions or occurrences or events which have happened since the
date of the pleading sought to be supplemented.  Permission may be
granted even though the original pleading is defective in its
statement of a claim for relief or defense.  If the court deems it
advisable that the adverse party plead to the supplemental pleading,
it shall so order, specifying the time therefor.  A supplemental
pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading if it
arises out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in
the original pleading.