Oklahoma Code § 12-1868
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Subpoena
A.  An arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of a
witness and for the production of records and other evidence at any
hearing and may administer oaths.  A subpoena must be served in the
manner for service of subpoenas in a civil action and, upon
application and motion to the court by a party to the arbitration
proceeding or the arbitrator, enforced in the manner for enforcement
of subpoenas in a civil action.  A witness may be allowed to appear
telephonically or by any other available means that allows
contemporaneous cross-examination.
B.  In order to make the proceedings fair, expeditious, and
cost-effective, upon request of a party to or a witness in an
arbitration proceeding, an arbitrator may permit a deposition of any
witness to be taken for use as evidence at the hearing, including a
witness who cannot be subpoenaed for or is unable to attend a
hearing.  The arbitrator shall determine the conditions under which
the deposition is taken.
C.  An arbitrator may permit such discovery as the arbitrator
decides is appropriate in the circumstances, taking into account the
needs of the parties to the arbitration proceeding and other
affected persons and the desirability of making the proceeding fair,
expeditious, and cost-effective.
D.  If an arbitrator permits discovery under subsection C of
this section, the arbitrator may order a party to the arbitration
proceeding to comply with the arbitrator’s discovery-related orders,
issue subpoenas for the attendance of a witness and for the
production of records and other evidence at a discovery proceeding,
and take action against a noncomplying party to the extent a court
could if the controversy were the subject of a civil action in this
state.
E.  An arbitrator may issue a protective order to prevent the
disclosure of privileged information, confidential information,
trade secrets, and other information protected from disclosure to
the extent a court could if the controversy were the subject of a
civil action in this state.
F.  All laws compelling a person under subpoena to testify and
all fees for attending a judicial proceeding, a deposition, or a
discovery proceeding as a witness apply to an arbitration proceeding
as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action in this
state.
G.  The court may enforce a subpoena or discovery-related order
for the attendance of a witness within this state and for the
production of records and other evidence issued by an arbitrator in
connection with an arbitration proceeding in another state upon
conditions determined by the court so as to make the arbitration
proceeding fair, expeditious, and cost-effective.  A subpoena or
discovery-related order issued by an arbitrator in another state
must be served in the manner provided by law for service of
subpoenas in a civil action in this state and, upon motion to the
court by a party to the arbitration proceeding or the arbitrator,
enforced in the manner provided by law for enforcement of subpoenas
in a civil action in this state.