Oklahoma Code § 12-1860
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Initiation
A.  A person initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving
notice in a record to all the other parties to the agreement to
arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties or, in the
absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, return
receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the
commencement of a civil action.  The notice must describe:
1.  The general nature of the controversy; and
2.  The remedy and alleged damages sought.
B.  Unless a person objects for lack or insufficiency of notice
under subsection C of Section 16 of this act not later than the
beginning of the arbitration hearing, the person by appearing at the
hearing waives any objection to lack of or insufficiency of notice.