Oklahoma Code § 12-1824
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Provisions applying to court-ordered mediation
The following provisions shall apply to any mediation ordered by
a court pursuant to Section 3 of this act:
1.  Mediation shall be a process in which an impartial person,
the mediator, facilitates communication between disputing parties to
promote understanding, reconciliation, and settlement.  Participants
shall include the mediator, the parties, interested non-parties or
their representatives, and all others present.  The mediator may
meet with participants together or individually;
2.  The mediator shall be an advocate for settlement and use the
mediation process to help the parties fully explore any potential
areas of agreement.  The mediator shall not serve as a judge and
shall not have authority to render any decisions on any disputed
issues or to force a settlement between the parties;
3.  The parties shall be responsible for negotiating any
resolution to a dispute.  Parties shall participate in mediation in
good faith, and put forth their best efforts with the intention to
settle all issues if possible.  If the parties are unable to settle
all issues, they shall attempt to settle as many issues as possible;
4.  No person with any financial or personal interest in the
result of mediation may serve as a mediator.  Prior to agreeing to
mediate a dispute, the mediator shall disclose any circumstances
likely to create a presumption of bias or prevent a prompt meeting
with the parties;
5.  Mediation sessions shall be private.  Persons other than the
parties and interested non-parties and their representatives may
attend only with the consent of the parties, interested non-parties,
and the mediator;
6.  Any communication relating to the subject matter of the
dispute made during the mediation process by a participant or any
other person present at the mediation shall be a confidential
communication.  No admission, representation, statement, or other
confidential communication made in setting up or in conducting the
mediation shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery,
except that, no fact independently discoverable shall be
nondiscoverable solely by virtue of having been disclosed in such
confidential communication.  There shall be no stenographic or
electronic record, including audio or video, of the mediation
process unless it is agreed upon by the parties, interested non-
parties, and the mediator, and it is not otherwise prohibited by
law.  No participant in the mediation proceeding, including the
mediator, shall be subpoenaed or otherwise compelled to disclose any
matter disclosed in the process of setting up or conducting the
mediation proceeding; and
7.  No subpoena, summons, complaint, petition, citation, or
other process of any kind may be served upon any person who is at or
near the site of any mediation session and is there because of the
mediation.