Oklahoma Code § 12-182
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Unincorporated associations and trusts - Suits against -
Service of process.
When any two or more persons associate themselves together and
transact business for gain or speculation under a particular
appellation, not being incorporated, they may be sued by such
appellation without naming the individuals composing such
association and service of process may be had upon such association
by personal service as provided by law for services of summons in
civil actions, upon any member of such unincorporated association,
or, if the case be one in which service by publication may be had
under the laws of this state, and service of summons either within
or outside of the state cannot be had, with due diligence, upon any
of the members of such unincorporated association, service by
publication may be had upon such association by its particular
appellation.  Provided further, that service may be had upon any
common law trust or any other unincorporated association or trust of
individuals designating themselves as a trust or represented by an
individual as trustee, by service upon any one of such individuals
as may be designated as trustee for said trust, the same as in any
other civil action.  Venue in such cases, in addition to that now
provided, shall be the same as that provided for actions involving
domestic corporations.
Added by Laws 1931, p. 4, art. 3, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1973, c.
262, § 4, operative July 1, 1973; Laws 1976, c. 17, § 1, eff. Oct.
1, 1976.