Oklahoma Code § 12-1802
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Definitions
As used in the Dispute Resolution Act:
1.  "Initiating party" means the party who first seeks
mediation.
2.  "Mediation" means the process of resolving a dispute with
the assistance of a mediator outside of a formal court proceeding.
3.  "Mediator" means any person certified pursuant to the
provisions of the Dispute Resolution Act or the District Court
Mediation Act to assist in the resolution of a dispute.
4.  "Party" means an individual person, company, or governmental
agency.
5.  "Resolution" means the final determination of the dispute,
arrived at by the parties upon their own initiative or by anyone
authorized in writing to act in their behalf or with the help of a
mediator.
6.  "Responding party" means the party who is named by the
initiating party as the other party in a dispute where mediation is
sought.