Oklahoma Code § 12-1761
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Trial by court - Request for reporter or jury - Evidence
- Informality - Mailing of judgment.
Actions under the small claims procedure shall be tried to the
court without a jury, unless the amount of the claim, counterclaim,
or setoff exceeds One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500.00);
provided, if either party wishes a reporter or if either party to an
action in which the claim, counterclaim, or setoff exceeds One
Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500.00) wishes a jury, he must
notify the clerk of the court in writing at least two (2) working
days before the date set for the defendant's appearance and must
deposit Fifty Dollars ($50.00) with said notice with the clerk.  The
plaintiff and the defendant shall have the right to offer evidence
in their behalf by witnesses appearing at such hearing, and the
judge may call such witnesses and order the production of such
documents as he may deem appropriate.  The hearing and disposition
of such actions shall be informal with the sole object of dispensing
speedy justice between the parties.
The prevailing party shall mail a file-stamped copy of the
judgment by first-class mail to all other parties who have entered
an appearance in the action at their last-known addresses and file a
certificate of mailing with the court clerk.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 322, § 11, eff. Jan. 13, 1969.  Amended by
Laws 1978, c. 212, § 2, eff. July 1, 1978; Laws 1989, c. 205, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1991, c. 15, § 2, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws
1992, c. 357, § 2, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 102, § 10, eff.
May 1, 1997.