Oklahoma Code § 12-1759
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Claim, counterclaim, or setoff maximum dollar value
A.  Except as provided by subsection C of this section, if a
claim, a counterclaim, or a setoff is filed, prior to the expiration
of the time prescribed by Section 1758 of this title, for an amount
in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), the action shall be
transferred to another docket of the district court unless both
parties agree in writing and file the agreement with the papers in
the action that the claim, counterclaim, or setoff shall be tried
under the small claims procedure.  If such an agreement has not been
filed, a judgment in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) may
not be enforced for the part that exceeds Ten Thousand Dollars
($10.000.00).  If the action is transferred to another docket of the
district court, the person whose claim exceeded Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00) shall deposit with the clerk the court costs that are
charged in other cases, less any sums that have been already paid to
the clerk, or the claim shall be dismissed and the remaining claims,
if any, shall proceed under the small claims procedure.
B.  If the action is transferred to another docket of the
district court, the plaintiff shall file a petition that conforms to
the standards for pleadings prescribed by the Oklahoma Pleading
Code, Section 2001 et seq. of this title, within twenty (20) days
from the timely filing of the claim, counterclaim, or setoff.  The
answer of the defendant shall be due within twenty (20) days after
the filing of the petition.
C.  Except as provided by Section 1757 of this title, if a
defendant does not file a counterclaim within the period prescribed
by Section 1758 of this title, the action shall not be transferred
to another docket of the district court.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 322, § 9, eff. Jan. 13, 1969.  Amended by
Laws 1976, c. 253, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1976; Laws 1981, c. 240, § 2,
eff. Oct. 1, 1981; Laws 1983, c. 273, § 1, operative July 1, 1983;
Laws 1989, c. 81, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1995, c. 136, § 3,
eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 339, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws
2005, c. 122, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2012, c. 282, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2017, c. 389, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.