Oklahoma Code § 12-1651
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Determination of rights, status or other legal relations
- Exceptions.
District courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine
rights, status, or other legal relations, including but not limited
to a determination of the construction or validity of any foreign
judgment or decree, deed, contract, trust, or other instrument or
agreement or of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other
governmental regulation, whether or not other relief is or could be
claimed, except that no declaration shall be made concerning
liability or nonliability for damages on account of alleged tortious
injuries to persons or to property either before or after judgment
or for compensation alleged to be due under workers' compensation
laws for injuries to persons.  The determination may be made either
before or after there has been a breach of any legal duty or
obligation, and it may be either affirmative or negative in form and
effect; provided however, that a court may refuse to make a
determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate
the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the
proceeding.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 58, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1961.  Amended by Laws
1974, c. 134, § 1, emerg. eff. May 3, 1974; Laws 2004, c. 519, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2004.