Oklahoma Code § 12-158.1
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Private process servers - Licensing - Qualifications -
Fees - Hearing - Notice - Protests - Proof of service - Revocation
of license - List of licensees - Statewide registry.
A.  Service and return of process of court documents may be by
an authorized licensed private process server.  The presiding judge
of the judicial administrative district in which the county is
located, or an associate district judge or district judge of the
county as may be designated by the presiding judge, shall be
authorized to issue a license to make service of process of court
documents to persons deemed qualified to do so.
B.  Any person who is:
1.  Eighteen (18) years of age or older;
2.  Of good moral character;
3.  Found ethically and mentally fit;
4.  A resident of the State of Oklahoma for a period of not less
than six (6) months; and
5.  A resident of the county or judicial administrative district
in which the application is submitted for a period of not less than
thirty (30) days,
may obtain a license by filing an application with the court clerk
on a verified form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of
the Courts.  The form shall require the applicant to identify
whether the applicant has had a process server license issued by the
State of Oklahoma, any other state, or any county in Oklahoma at any
time prior to the current application.
Any person who has been convicted of a violent crime, as defined
in Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or a crime that
requires the person to register pursuant to the Sex Offenders
Registration Act in this state or another state shall be prohibited
from applying for or obtaining a license to serve process in this
state.  If a person is currently licensed to serve process in this
state and the person has a previous felony conviction for a crime
enumerated in Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes or a
crime that requires the person to register pursuant to the Sex
Offenders Registration Act, the person shall be prohibited from
applying for renewal of the license as provided for in subsection C
of this section.
C.  The applicant filing for a license to serve process anywhere
in this state shall pay a license fee of One Hundred Fifty Dollars
($150.00), and the regular docketing, posting, mailing, and filing
fees prescribed by law.  The license shall contain the full legal
name, address, county in which the license was issued, a brief
description of the licensee and a recent photograph of the licensee.
The license shall state that the licensee is an officer of the court
only for the purpose of service of process.  The authority of the
licensee shall be statewide.  The license shall be carried by the
licensee while on duty as a private process server.  At the end of
one (1) calendar year from the date of issuance of the initial
license, the license shall be renewed for a period of three (3)
years.  The license shall be renewed each succeeding three (3)
years.  A fee of Fifteen Dollars ($15.00) per renewal shall be
charged for each statewide license renewal.  A license issued
pursuant to this subsection entitles the holder of the license to
serve process in any county in this state.
All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited
in the court fund.
D.  Upon the filing of an application for a license, the court
clerk shall give thirty (30) days of notice of hearing by causing
the notice to be continually posted for thirty (30) days on the
website of the county, or be posted in the courthouse.  The
applicant shall cause notice of the hearing to be made no less than
twenty (20) days prior to the hearing one time by publication in a
legal newspaper of the county, as defined in Section 106 of Title 25
of the Oklahoma Statutes, in which the application is filed.  The
applicant shall be responsible for payment of the publication fee,
and shall file in the case the proof of publication affidavit from
the newspaper prior to the hearing.  The court clerk shall deliver
by electronic means or deliver a copy of the notice at least twenty
(20) days prior to the hearing to the district attorney, the sheriff
in the county in which the application was filed, the Oklahoma State
* * *