Oklahoma Code § 12-1551
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Appointment of receiver
A receiver may be appointed by a Judge of the Supreme Court or a
district court judge:
1.  In an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of
property, or by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his
claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or interested in
any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any
party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the
proceeds thereof, is probable, and where it is shown that the
property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed or materially
injured.
2.  In an action by a mortgagee for the foreclosure of his
mortgage and sale of the mortgaged property or in connection with a
mortgagee foreclosing his mortgage by power of sale under the
Oklahoma Power of Sale Mortgage Foreclosure Act:
a. where it appears that the mortgaged property is in
danger of being lost, removed or materially injured,
or
b. that a condition of the mortgage has not been
performed, and that the property is probably
insufficient to discharge the mortgage debt, or
c. that a condition of the mortgage has not been
performed and the mortgage instrument provides for the
appointment of a receiver.
3.  After judgment, to carry the judgment into effect.
4.  After judgment, to dispose of the property according to the
judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal, or in
proceeding in aid of execution, when an execution has been returned
unsatisfied, or when the judgment debtor refuses to apply his
property in satisfaction of the judgment.
5.  In the cases provided in this Code, and by special statutes,
when a corporation has been dissolved, or is insolvent, or in
imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate
rights.
6.  In all other cases where receivers have heretofore been
appointed by the usages of the courts of equity.