Oklahoma Code § 12-1441
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Libel defined
Libel is a false or malicious unprivileged publication by
writing, printing, picture, or effigy or other fixed representation
to the eye, which exposes any person to public hatred, contempt,
ridicule or obloquy, or which tends to deprive him of public
confidence, or to injure him in his occupation, or any malicious
publication as aforesaid, designed to blacken or vilify the memory
of one who is dead, and tending to scandalize his surviving
relatives or friends.