Oklahoma Code § 12-139
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Other actions - Venue when creditor has assigned right
Every other action must be brought in the county in which the
defendant or some one of the defendants resides or resided at the
time the claim arose, or may be summoned; except claims against
makers of notes, claims, or other indebtedness which have been
assigned, sold or transferred by or from the original payee or
obligee, which claims against such original maker of such notes,
claims or indebtedness can only be brought in the county in which
the said maker of such note, claim or indebtedness or some one of
the original makers of such note, claim or indebtedness resides or
in the county in which the claim arose.  Provided, however, this
section shall not in any way change or limit Section 131 of this
title.
R.L.1910, § 4679.  Amended by Laws 1915, c. 62, § 1, emerg. eff.
March 3, 1915; Laws 1991, c. 30, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 2011,
c. 187, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.