Oklahoma Code § 12-1148.6
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Answer or affidavit by defendant
A.  In all cases in which the defendant wishes to assert title
to the land or that the boundaries of the land are in dispute, he
shall, before the time for the trial of the cause, file a verified
answer or an affidavit which contains a full and specific statement
of the facts constituting his defense of title or boundary dispute.
If the defendant files such a verified answer or affidavit, the
action shall proceed as one in ejectment before the proper division
of the district court.  If the defendant files an affidavit he shall
file answer within ten (10) days after the date the affidavit is
filed.
B.  In all cases in which the cause of action is based on an
asserted breach of a lease by the defendant, or the termination or
expiration of a lease under which the defendant claims an interest
in the property in a verified answer or affidavit, the plaintiff may
proceed with the forcible entry and detainer action instead of an
ejectment action.
C.  No answer by the defendant shall be required before the time
for trial of the cause.