Oklahoma Code § 12-1148.10A
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Notice of writ - Filing of original - Execution of
writ - Refusal to surrender possession - Assistance of law
enforcement - Appeal.
A.  The plaintiff or agent of the plaintiff or officer shall
immediately notify the defendant in person or by posting of said
notice that the plaintiff or agent of the plaintiff or officer shall
return in forty-eight (48) hours to restore the plaintiff possession
of the premises by executing the writ prescribed in Section 1148.10
of this title and shall make levy to collect the amount of the
judgment and all accruing costs.
B.  The original writ of execution issued as provided by Section
1148.10 of this title shall be filed in the action in the manner
provided for judgments in civil cases.
C.  The plaintiff or agent of the plaintiff may execute the writ
upon the defendant by personally serving a certified copy of the
writ upon the defendant or upon a person authorized to receive
service of process as provided by Section 2004 of this title.  If
the plaintiff or agent of the plaintiff is unable to personally
serve the defendant or a person authorized to receive service of
process as provided by Section 2004 of this title, the plaintiff or
agent of the plaintiff may post a notice in a conspicuous place at
the premises address that the plaintiff or agent of the plaintiff
shall return at a specified date and time, which shall be not less
than forty-eight (48) hours from the time of posting, to restore the
plaintiff to physical possession of the premises by executing the
writ prescribed in Section 1148.10 of this title.
D.  Any person who wrongfully refuses to surrender physical
possession of the premises described in the writ of execution upon
service of the writ by the plaintiff or the agent of the plaintiff
shall, upon conviction, be deemed guilty of a trespass and may be
punished by a fine in an amount not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) or by confinement in the county jail for a period not to
exceed thirty (30) days or by both such fine and imprisonment.
E.  The plaintiff or the agent of the plaintiff may summon
either the sheriff of the county or the law enforcement agency of
the city or town in which the premises are located for assistance in
executing the writ.
F.  The plaintiff's, the agent of the plaintiff's, or the
officer's return shall be as upon other executions.  Within two (2)
days of the date of the judgment, the defendant may post a
supersedeas bond conditioned as provided by law.  This time limit
may be enlarged by a trial judge's order to not more than seven (7)
days after the date of judgment.  The posting of a supersedeas bond
shall not be construed to relieve the defendant of his or her duty
to pay current rent as it becomes due while the appeal is pending.
The rent shall be paid into the court clerk's office together with
poundage.  If there be controversy as to the amount of rent, the
judge shall determine by order how much shall be paid in what time
intervals.  Withdrawal by the plaintiff of rent deposited in the
court clerk's office pending appeal shall not operate to estop him
or her from urging on appeal his or her right to the possession of
the premises.  Failure to pay current rentals while the appeal is
pending shall be considered as abandonment of the appeal.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 205, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1971.  Amended by Laws
1991, c. 150, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1995, c. 149, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 2021, c. 69, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.