Oklahoma Code § 12-1053
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Wrongful death - Limitation of actions - Damages
A.  When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or
omission of another, the personal representative of the former may
maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his or her
personal representative if he or she is also deceased, if the former
might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the
latter, or his or her representative, for an injury for the same act
or omission.  The action must be commenced within two (2) years.
B.  The damages recoverable in actions for wrongful death as
provided in this section shall include the following:
1.  Medical and burial expenses, which shall be distributed to
the person or governmental agency as defined in Section 5051.1 of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes who paid these expenses, or to the
decedent's estate if paid by the estate.  The provisions of this
paragraph shall not apply to the cost of an abortion in actions
maintained pursuant to subsection F of this section;
2.  The loss of consortium and the grief of the surviving
spouse, which shall be distributed to the surviving spouse;
3.  The mental pain and anguish suffered by the decedent, which
shall be distributed to the surviving spouse and children, if any,
or next of kin in the same proportion as personal property of the
decedent.  For the purposes of actions maintained pursuant to
subsection F of this section, "next of kin" as used in this
paragraph shall mean the parent or grandparent who maintained the
action as provided for in paragraph 3 of subsection F of this
section;
4.  The pecuniary loss to the survivors based upon properly
admissible evidence with regard thereto including, but not limited
to, the age, occupation, earning capacity, health habits, and
probable duration of the decedent's life, which must inure to the
exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and children, if any, or
next of kin, and shall be distributed to them according to their
pecuniary loss.  For the purposes of actions maintained pursuant to
subsection F of this section, "next of kin" as used in this
* * *
personal property of the decedent.  For the purposes of actions
maintained pursuant to subsection F of this section, "next of kin"
as used in this paragraph shall mean the parent or grandparent who
maintained the action as provided for in paragraph 3 of subsection F
of this section.
D.  Where the recovery is to be distributed according to a
person's pecuniary loss or loss of companionship, the judge shall
determine the proper division.
E.  The above-mentioned distributions shall be made after the
payment of legal expenses and costs of the action.
F.  1.  The provisions of this section shall also be available
for the death of an unborn person as defined in Section 1-730 of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
2.  The provisions of this subsection shall apply to acts which
cause the death of an unborn person in utero if:
a. the physician who performed the abortion or the
referring physician fails to obtain and document the
voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman
pursuant to Section 1-738.2 of Title 63 of the
Oklahoma Statutes,
b. the pregnant woman withdraws her consent to the
abortion prior to performance of the abortion,
c. the pregnant woman undergoes the abortion due to
coercion from a third party,
d. the physician fails to obtain and document proof of
age demonstrating that the pregnant woman is not a
minor, or, in the case of a minor, fails to obtain:
(1) parental consent to the abortion pursuant to
Section 1-740.2 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma
Statutes,
(2) proof that the pregnant woman, although a minor,
is emancipated, or
(3) judicial authorization of the abortion without
parental notification pursuant to Section 1-740.3
of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
e. the physician who performed the abortion causes the
woman physical or psychological harm, the possibility
of which she did not foresee or was not informed of at
the time of her consent,
* * *