Oklahoma Code § 11-9-105
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Mayor- Duties as chief executive officer
The mayor shall be chief executive officer of the administrative
branch of the government of the city.  The mayor shall be recognized
as the head of the city government for all ceremonial purposes and
by the Governor for purposes of military law.  The mayor shall:
1.  appoint, subject to confirmation by the city council, a city
attorney and all heads or directors of administrative departments
including members of boards and commissions and shall appoint all
other administrative officers and employees of the city; and
2.  sign the commissions and appointments of all officers,
elected or appointed; and
3.  remove or suspend city officers or employees against whom
charges of incompetency, neglect, or violation of duty are made,
until such time as the council shall take action on the charges; and
4.  supervise and control all administrative departments, agencies,
officers, and employees, act promptly on a charge of neglect or
violation of duty of any officer or employee, and require any
officer to account for and report to the council in writing on any
subject pertaining to the duties, powers, or functions of the
officer when the mayor deems necessary; and
5.  prepare a budget annually and submit it to the council. The
mayor shall be responsible for the administration of the budget
after it goes into effect; and
6.  keep the council advised of the financial condition and
future needs of the city.  The mayor shall submit to the council a
report after the end of the fiscal year on the finances and
administrative activities of the city for the preceding year; and
7.  make recommendations to the council of measures for the
well-being of the city; and
8.  enforce the city ordinances; and
9.  grant pardons for violation of city ordinances, including
the remission of fines and costs, subject to the approval of the
council.  Said approval may only be given at a meeting of the
council after the reasons and order of remission or pardon have been
entered on the journal; and
10.  have such other powers, duties, and functions as may be
prescribed by law or by ordinance.