Oklahoma Code § 11-56-103a
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Municipalities not subject to act - Comprehensive code
of campaign finance and personal financial disclosure ordinances.
1.  Any municipality not subject to the Municipal Campaign
Finance and Financial Disclosure Act, or any entity authorized under
subsection B of Section 56-103 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
may enact a comprehensive code of campaign finance and personal
financial disclosure ordinances including policies and provisions
for the administration and enforcement thereof.  The Ethics
Commission shall have no enforcement responsibilities under the
Municipal Campaign Finance Disclosure for Exempted Municipalities
Act.  Municipal governments may provide for hearings, enforcement,
and civil fines not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00).
Hearings shall be conducted through the municipal court to
adjudicate violations of the comprehensive code of campaign finance
and personal financial disclosure ordinances as authorized in this
act.  Any judicial order from a municipal court under this section
may be appealed to the district court having jurisdiction over the
alleged or adjudicated violator.  All appeals shall be de novo.  Any
civil fine issued under the provisions of the act may be converted
to a civil judgment by the municipal government in the appropriate
district court.  Municipal governments have the authority to adopt
ordinances necessary and proper for the administration and
enforcement of this act.
2.  Municipal governments enacting a comprehensive code of
campaign finance and personal financial disclosure ordinances may
contract with an interlocal entity created in accordance with the
Interlocal Cooperation Act for the administration and enforcement of
this act.  The interlocal entity may assign adjudication of any
potential violations of a municipality's campaign finance and
personal financial disclosure ordinances to any municipal court that
has joined the interlocal entity in accordance with policies adopted
by the interlocal entity.  The assigned municipal court shall have
jurisdiction to conduct the hearing, issue subpoenas, adjudicate the
matter and issue judgment for civil fines for violations of
municipal campaign finance and personal financial disclosure
ordinances of any member of the interlocal entity.  Any civil fine
issued under the provisions of this act may be converted to a civil
judgment by the interlocal entity in the appropriate district court.
The interlocal entity shall have the authority to adopt policies and
procedures necessary and proper for the administration and