Oklahoma Code § 11-50-124
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Exemption of System funds from legal process -
Assignment or transfer void - Exception of qualified domestic orders
- Offset for offenses involving the System.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, no portion of
any of the funds of the System shall, either before or after any
order made by the State Board for payment to any person entitled to
a pension or allowance, be held, seized, taken, subjected to, or
detained, or levied on by virtue of any garnishment, attachment,
execution, injunction, or other order or decree or any process or
proceeding whatever, issued out of or by any court of this state for
the payment or satisfaction, in whole or in part, of any debt,
damage, claim, demand or judgment against any such person entitled
to payment, nor shall said payments or any claim thereto be directly
or indirectly assigned, and any attempt to assign or transfer the
same shall be void.  The said funds shall be held, invested, secured
and distributed for the purposes named in this article, and for no
other purpose whatever.
B.  1.  The provisions of subsection A of this section shall not
apply to a qualified domestic order as provided pursuant to this
subsection.
2.  The term "qualified domestic order" means an order issued by
a district court of this state pursuant to the domestic relation
laws of the State of Oklahoma which relates to the provision of
marital property rights to a spouse or former spouse of a member or
provision of support for a minor child or children and which creates
or recognizes the existence of the right of an alternate payee, or
assigns to an alternate payee the right, to receive a portion of the
benefits payable with respect to a member of the System.
3.  For purposes of the payment of marital property, to qualify
as an alternate payee, a spouse or former spouse must have been
married to the related member for a period of not less than thirty
(30) continuous months immediately preceding the commencement of the
proceedings from which the qualified domestic order issues.
4.  A qualified domestic order is valid and binding on the State
Board and the related member only if it meets the requirements of
this subsection.
5.  A qualified domestic order shall clearly specify:
a. the name and last-known mailing address (if any) of
the member and the name and mailing address of the
alternate payee covered by the order,
b. the amount or percentage of the member's benefits to
be paid by the System to the alternate payee,
c. the number of payments or period to which such order
applies,
d. the characterization of the benefit as to marital
property rights or child support, and
e. each plan to which such order applies.
6.  A qualified domestic order meets the requirements of this
subsection only if such order:
a. does not require the System to provide any type or
form of benefit, or any option not otherwise provided
under state law as relates to the System,
b. does not require the System to provide increased
benefits, and
c. does not require the payment of benefits to an
alternate payee which are required to be paid to
another alternate payee pursuant to another order
previously determined to be a qualified domestic order
or an order recognized by the System as a valid order
prior to the effective date of this act.
7.  A qualified domestic order shall not require payment of
benefits to an alternate payee prior to the actual retirement date
of the related member.
8.  The obligation of the System to pay an alternate payee
pursuant to a qualified domestic order shall cease upon the death of
the related member.
9.  This subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of
the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29
U.S.C.A. Section 1001, et seq., as amended from time to time, or
rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, and court cases
interpreting said act.
10.  The Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement Board shall
promulgate such rules as are necessary to implement the provisions
of this subsection.
11.  An alternate payee who has acquired beneficiary rights
pursuant to a valid qualified domestic order must fully comply with
all provisions of the rules promulgated by the State Board pursuant
to this subsection in order to continue receiving his or her
benefit.
C.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
effective August 5, 1997, the State Board may approve any offset of
a member's benefit to pay a judgment or settlement against the
member for a crime involving the System or for a breach of the
member's fiduciary duty to the System, provided such offset is in
accordance with the requirements of Section 401(a)(13) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
D.  The provisions of subsection A of this section shall not
apply to a Child Support Enforcement Division order for a support
arrearage pursuant to Section 240.23 of Title 56 of the Oklahoma
Statutes and current child support payments made pursuant to a valid
court order.