Oklahoma Code § 11-50-109
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Appropriation of percentage of annual salary of member
of System.
Any municipality participating in the Oklahoma Police Pension
and Retirement System shall appropriate funds, for the use and
benefit of the System, as provided in the following schedule:
1.  Prior to July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten percent (10%) of the
actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the
municipality;
2.  Beginning July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten and one-half
percent (10 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of
the System employed by the municipality;
3.  Beginning July 1, 1992, a minimum of eleven percent (11%) of
the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by
the municipality;
4.  Beginning July 1, 1993, a minimum of eleven and one-half
percent (11 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of
the System employed by the municipality;
5.  Beginning July 1, 1994, a minimum of twelve percent (12%) of
the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by
the municipality;
6.  Beginning July 1, 1995, a minimum of twelve and one-half
percent (12 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of
the System employed by the municipality;
7.  Beginning July 1, 1996, a minimum of thirteen percent (13%)
of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed
by the municipality; and
8.  Beginning on the effective date of this act, a minimum of
fourteen percent (14%) of the actual paid base salary of each member
of the System employed by the municipality.
The sum appropriated shall be paid online to the System within
ten (10) days following the payroll period on which the contribution
is based.
The state shall make such appropriation as is necessary to
assure the retirement benefits provided by the article.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 256, § 50-109, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1980, c. 356, § 14, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Laws 1990, c. 340, § 7,
eff. July 1, 1990; Laws 2023, c. 53, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2023; Laws
2024, c. 357, § 3, eff. July 1, 2025.