Oklahoma Code § 11-50-106.3
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Joining System - Application for affiliation -
Consolidation of systems - Election to participate.
A.  An eligible employer may join the System on the first day of
any month.  Application for affiliation shall be in the form of a
resolution approved by the governing body of the eligible employer
or by any other body or officer authorized by law or recognized by
the State Board to approve such resolution or action.  Upon the
filing of a certified copy of such resolution with the State Board,
such election shall be irrevocable and the eligible municipality
shall become a participating municipality on the first day of the
month immediately following the filing of such election with the
State Board.  Participating municipalities shall be required to
provide all documentation requested by the System relating to the
administration of the System.
B.  The State Board shall have final authority in determining
eligibility for membership in the System, pursuant to the provisions
of this article.  A member claiming credit for prior municipal
police service in Oklahoma shall file an application with the State
Board.  The date of filing such application shall be not more than
ninety (90) days after the municipality's entry date.  Any credit
for such prior service shall not exceed five (5) years.  Upon a
favorable determination of the eligibility for and the amount of
service credit under this section, the member shall pay the amount
determined by the State Board pursuant to Section 50-111.4 of this
title.
C.  Any municipality that has a municipal police pension and
retirement system prior to July 1, 1980, shall consolidate its
system with the state System and become a participating municipality
on the first entry date as provided in this article.
D.  Any eligible employer of a municipality which is a
participating employer in the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement
System on July 1, 1996, may become a participating municipality of
the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System if and only if a
certified copy of a resolution approved by the governing body of the
eligible employer or by any other body or officer authorized by law
or recognized by the Board to approve such a resolution, is filed
with the Board.  Such election shall be irrevocable.
1.  All eligible officers who are initially employed in such a
position on or after the date when the municipality becomes a
participating municipality shall be members of the Oklahoma Police
Pension and Retirement System and shall have no right to participate
in the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System.
2.  All eligible officers who were employed in such a position
prior to the date when the municipality becomes a participating
municipality shall have the right to make a one-time election on or
before six (6) months following the date that the municipality
became a participating municipality to participate in the Oklahoma
Police Pension and Retirement System.  Any such employee who fails
to make the election provided in this paragraph shall remain in the
Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System.
a. Eligible officers electing to participate in the
Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System shall be
allowed to withdraw their accumulated contributions or
elect a vested benefit in the Oklahoma Public
Employees Retirement System as provided in Section 917
of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
b. Eligible officers electing to participate in the
Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System may file
a claim for prior municipal police service in Oklahoma
with the State Board and may receive the prior service
credit, not to exceed five (5) years, upon payment for
the service at the actuarial cost as determined by the
State Board.  In no event, however, shall any eligible
officer electing to participate in the Oklahoma Police
Pension and Retirement System be allowed to receive
credit or benefits in the Oklahoma Police Pension and
Retirement System for years of service for which the
officer is already receiving or eligible to receive
retirement credit or benefits in the Oklahoma Public
Employees Retirement System.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 356, § 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1981.  Amended by
Laws 1987, c. 236, § 153, emerg. eff. July 20, 1987; Laws 1990, c.
340, § 6, eff. July 1, 1990; Laws 1993, c. 352, § 1, eff. July 1,
1993; Laws 1996, c. 333, § 1, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 2001, c. 183,
§ 2, emerg. eff. May 2, 2001; Laws 2003, c. 51, § 5, eff. July 1,
2003.