Oklahoma Code § 11-50-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Definitions
As used in this article:
1.  “System” means the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement
System and all predecessor municipal police pension and retirement
systems;
2.  “Article” means Article 50 of this title;
3.  “State Board” means the Oklahoma Police Pension and
Retirement Board;
4.  “Fund” means the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement
Fund;
5.  “Officer” means any duly appointed and sworn full-time
officer of the regular police department of a municipality whose
duties are to preserve the public peace, protect life and property,
prevent crime, serve warrants, enforce all laws and municipal
ordinances of this state, and any political subdivision thereof, and
who is authorized to bear arms in the execution of such duties;
6.  “Member” means all eligible officers of a participating
municipality and any person hired by a participating municipality
who is undergoing police training to become a permanent police
officer of the municipality.  Effective July 1, 1987, a member does
not include a “leased employee” as defined under Section 414(n)(2)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.  Effective July 1,
1999, any individual who agrees with the participating municipality
that the individual’s services are to be performed as a leased
employee or an independent contractor shall not be a member
regardless of any classification as a common law employee by the
Internal Revenue Service or any other governmental agency, or any
court of competent jurisdiction.  A member shall include eligible
commissioned officers of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and
Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation,
and the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission who elect to
participate in the System pursuant to Section 50-111.5 of this
title;
7.  “Normal retirement date” means the date at which the member
is eligible to receive the unreduced payments of the member’s
accrued retirement benefit.  Such date shall be the first day of the
month coinciding with or following the date the member completes
twenty (20) years of credited service.  If the member’s employment
continues past the normal retirement date of the member, the actual
retirement date of the member shall be the first day of the month
after the member terminates employment with more than twenty (20)
years of credited service;
8.  “Credited service” means the period of service used to
determine the eligibility for and the amount of benefits payable to
a member.  Credited service shall consist of the period during which
the member participated in the System or the predecessor municipal
systems as an active employee in an eligible membership
classification, plus any service prior to the establishment of the
predecessor municipal systems which was credited under the
predecessor municipal systems or credited service granted by the
State Board;
9.  “Participating municipality” means a municipality which is
making contributions to the System on behalf of its officers.  The
* * *