Oklahoma Code § 11-50-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Definitions
As used in this article:
1.  “System” means the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement
System and all predecessor municipal police pension and retirement
systems;
2.  “Article” means Article 50 of this title;
3.  “State Board” means the Oklahoma Police Pension and
Retirement Board;
4.  “Fund” means the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement
Fund;
5.  “Officer” means any duly appointed and sworn full-time
officer of the regular police department of a municipality whose
duties are to preserve the public peace, protect life and property,
prevent crime, serve warrants, enforce all laws and municipal
ordinances of this state, and any political subdivision thereof, and
who is authorized to bear arms in the execution of such duties;
6.  “Member” means all eligible officers of a participating
municipality and any person hired by a participating municipality
who is undergoing police training to become a permanent police
officer of the municipality.  Effective July 1, 1987, a member does
not include a “leased employee” as defined under Section 414(n)(2)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.  Effective July 1,
1999, any individual who agrees with the participating municipality
that the individual’s services are to be performed as a leased
employee or an independent contractor shall not be a member
regardless of any classification as a common law employee by the
Internal Revenue Service or any other governmental agency, or any
court of competent jurisdiction.  A member shall include eligible
commissioned officers of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and
Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation,
and the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission who elect to
participate in the System pursuant to Section 50-111.5 of this
title;
7.  “Normal retirement date” means the date at which the member
is eligible to receive the unreduced payments of the member’s
accrued retirement benefit.  Such date shall be the first day of the
month coinciding with or following the date the member completes
twenty (20) years of credited service.  If the member’s employment
continues past the normal retirement date of the member, the actual
retirement date of the member shall be the first day of the month
after the member terminates employment with more than twenty (20)
years of credited service;
8.  “Credited service” means the period of service used to
determine the eligibility for and the amount of benefits payable to
a member.  Credited service shall consist of the period during which
the member participated in the System or the predecessor municipal
systems as an active employee in an eligible membership
classification, plus any service prior to the establishment of the
predecessor municipal systems which was credited under the
predecessor municipal systems or credited service granted by the
State Board;
9.  “Participating municipality” means a municipality which is
making contributions to the System on behalf of its officers.  The
Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, and the Alcoholic Beverage
Laws Enforcement Commission shall be treated in the same manner as a
participating municipality only regarding those members who elect to
participate in the System pursuant to Section 50-111.5 of this
title;
10.  “Permanent total disability” means incapacity due to
accidental injury or occupational disease to earn any wages in the
employment for which the member is physically suited and reasonably
fitted through education, training or experience.  Further, the
member must be declared one hundred percent (100%) impaired as
defined by the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation
of Permanent Impairment on the basis of a physical medical
examination by a physician licensed to practice medicine in this
state, as selected by the State Board;
11.  “Permanent partial disability” means permanent disability
which is less than permanent total disability as defined in this
section.  The member must be declared no greater than ninety-nine
percent (99%) impaired as defined by the American Medical
Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment on the
basis of a physical medical examination by a physician licensed to
practice medicine in this state, as selected by the State Board;
12.  “Permanent in-line disability” means when a police officer
serving in any capacity at a regular police department of a
participating municipality becomes so physically or mentally
disabled, as determined by an independent medical examiner,
psychiatrist, or psychologist selected by the State Board, while in,
and in consequence of, the performance of authorizing activities
while on duty as an officer that he or she is unable to perform the
required duties of a police officer;
13.  “Beneficiary” means a member’s surviving spouse or any
surviving children, including biological and adopted children, at
the time of the member’s death.  The surviving spouse must have been
married to the member for the thirty (30) continuous months
immediately preceding the member’s death, provided a surviving
spouse of a member who died while in, and as a consequence of, the
performance of the member’s duty for a participating municipality,
shall not be subject to the thirty-month marriage requirement for
survivor benefits.  A surviving child of a member shall be a
beneficiary until reaching eighteen (18) years of age or twenty-two
(22) years of age if the child is enrolled full-time and regularly
attending a public or private school or any institution of higher
education.  Any child adopted by a member after the member’s
retirement shall be a beneficiary only if the child is adopted by
the member for the thirty (30) continuous months preceding the
member’s death.  Any child who is adopted by a member after the
member’s retirement and such member dies accidentally or as a
* * *