Oklahoma Code § 11-49-126
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Pensions and allowances exempt from claims -
Assignments or transfers void - Exceptions.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, no portion of
* * *
right to receive benefits payable with respect to a member of the
System.
4.  For purposes of the payment of marital property, to qualify
as an alternate payee, a spouse or former spouse must have been
married to the related member for a period of not less than thirty
(30) continuous months immediately preceding the commencement of the
proceedings from which the qualified domestic order issues.
5.  A qualified domestic order is valid and binding on the State
Board and the related member only if it meets the requirements of
this subsection.
6.  A qualified domestic order shall clearly specify:
a. the name and last-known mailing address (if any) of
the member and the name and mailing address of the
alternate payee covered by the order,
b. the amount or percentage of the member’s benefits to
be paid by the System to the alternate payee,
c. the number of payments or period to which such order
applies,
d. the characterization of the benefit as to marital
property rights or child support, and
e. each plan to which such order applies.
7.  A qualified domestic order meets the requirements of this
subsection only if such order:
a. does not require the System to provide any type or
form of benefit, or any option not otherwise provided
under state law as relates to the System,
b. does not require the System to provide increased
benefits, and
c. does not require the payment of benefits to an
alternate payee which are required to be paid to
another alternate payee pursuant to another order
previously determined to be a qualified domestic order
or an order recognized by the System as a valid order
prior to June 7, 1993.
8.  A qualified domestic order shall not require payment of
benefits to an alternate payee prior to the actual retirement date
of the related member.
9.  The alternate payee shall have a right to receive benefits
payable to a member of the System under the Oklahoma Firefighters
Deferred Option plan provided for pursuant to Section 49-106.1 of
this title, but only to the extent such benefits have been credited
or paid into the member’s Oklahoma Firefighters Deferred Option Plan
account during the term of the marriage.
10.  The obligation of the System to pay an alternate payee
pursuant to a qualified domestic order shall cease upon the earlier
of the death of the related member or the death of the alternate
payee.  Upon the death of the alternate payee, the assignment to the
alternate payee of the right to receive a portion of the benefits
payable with respect to the member shall cease and the payments of
benefits to the member shall be reinstated.
11.  This subsection shall not be subject to the provisions of
the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29
U.S.C.A. Section 1001, et seq., as amended from time to time, or
rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, and court cases
interpreting said act.
12.  The Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement Board
shall promulgate such rules as are necessary to implement the
provisions of this subsection.
13.  An alternate payee who has acquired beneficiary rights
pursuant to a valid qualified domestic order must fully comply with
all provisions of the rules promulgated by the State Board pursuant
to this subsection in order to continue receiving his or her
benefit.
C.  The provisions of subsection A of this section shall not
apply to a Child Support Enforcement Division order for a support
arrearage pursuant to Section 240.23 of Title 56 of the Oklahoma
Statutes and current child support payments made pursuant to a valid
court order.
D.  The provisions of subsection A of this section shall not
apply to a federal tax levy made pursuant to Section 6331 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the collection by the
United States on a judgment resulting from an unpaid tax assessment.
E.  The provisions of subsection A of this section shall not
apply in the case of an overpayment to a member or other payee.
Such overpayment may be corrected through a return of the
overpayment, or an adjustment of future payments, or a combination
of these two methods, as approved by the State Board.  The term
“other payee” shall include, but not be limited to, alternate payees
as defined in subsection B of this section, beneficiaries,
designated recipients, and other individuals eligible to receive
benefits pursuant to Section 49-113 of this title.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 256, § 49-126, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1980, c. 352, § 40, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Laws 1993, c. 322, § 3,
emerg. eff. June 7, 1993; Laws 1998, c. 198, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1998;
Laws 1999, c. 193, § 5, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 327, § 13,
eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2003, c. 334, § 4, emerg. eff. May 29, 2003;
Laws 2004, c. 546, § 7, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2007, c. 356, § 5,
emerg. eff. June 4, 2007; Laws 2010, c. 438, § 8, emerg. eff. June
9, 2010.