Oklahoma Code § 11-49-100.1
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Definitions
As used in this article:
1.  "System" means the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and
Retirement System and all predecessor municipal firefighters pension
and retirement systems;
2.  "Article" means Article 49 of this title;
3.  "State Board" means the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and
Retirement Board;
4.  "Local board" means the local firefighters pension and
retirement boards;
5.  "Fund" means the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and
Retirement Fund;
6.  "Member" means all eligible firefighters of a participating
municipality or a fire protection district who perform the essential
functions of fire suppression, prevention, and life safety duties in
a fire department.  The term "member" shall include but not be
limited to the person serving as fire chief of any participating
municipality, provided that a person serving as fire chief of a
participating municipality shall meet the age, agility, physical and
other eligibility requirements required by law at the time said
person becomes a member of the System.  Effective July 1, 1987, a
member does not include a "leased employee".  The term "leased
employee" means any person (other than an employee of the recipient)
who pursuant to an agreement between the recipient and any other
person ("leasing organization") has performed services for the
recipient (or for the recipient and related persons determined in
accordance with Section 414(n)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended) on a substantially full-time basis for a period of
at least one (1) year, and such services are performed under primary
direction or control by the recipient.  Contributions or benefits
provided a leased employee by the leasing organization which are
attributable to services performed for the recipient employer shall
be treated as provided by the recipient employer.  A leased employee
shall not be considered an employee of the recipient if the
requirements of the safe harbor provisions of Section 414(n)(5) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, are satisfied.
Effective July 1, 1999, any individual who agrees with the
participating municipality that the individual's services are to be
performed as a leased employee or an independent contractor shall
not be a member regardless of any classification as a common law
employee by the Internal Revenue Service or any other governmental
agency, or any court of competent jurisdiction;
7.  "Normal retirement date" means the date at which the member
is eligible to receive the unreduced payments of the member's
accrued retirement benefit.  Such date shall be the first day
following the date the member completes twenty (20) years of
credited service.  If the member's employment continues past the
normal retirement date of the member, the actual retirement date of
the member shall be the first day following the date the member
terminates employment with more than twenty (20) years of credited
service;
8.  "Credited service" means the period of service used to
determine the eligibility for and the amount of benefits payable to
a member.  Credited service shall consist of the period during which
the member participated in the System or the predecessor municipal
systems as an active employee in an eligible membership
classification, plus any service prior to the establishment of the
predecessor municipal systems which was credited under the
predecessor municipal systems; provided, however, "credited service"
for members from a fire protection district shall not begin accruing
before July 1, 1982;
9.  "Participating municipality" means a municipality, county
fire department organized pursuant to subsection D of Section 351 of
Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or fire protection district which
is making contributions to the System on behalf of its firefighters.
All participating municipalities shall appoint a fire chief who
shall supervise and administer the fire department;
10.  "Disability" means the complete inability of the
firefighter to perform any and every duty of the firefighter's
regular occupation; provided further, that once benefits have been
paid for twenty-four (24) months the provisions of Section 49-110 of
this title shall apply to the firefighter;
11.  "Executive Director" means the managing officer of the
System employed by the State Board;
12.  "Eligible employer" means any municipality with a municipal
fire department, any county fire department organized pursuant to
subsection D of Section 351 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes or
any fire protection district with an organized fire department;
13.  "Entry date" means the date as of which an eligible
employer joins the System.  The first entry date pursuant to this
article shall be January 1, 1981;
14.  "Final average salary" means the average paid gross salary
of the firefighter for normally scheduled hours over the highest
salaried thirty (30) consecutive months of the last sixty (60)
months of credited service.  Gross salary shall not include payment
for accumulated sick or annual leave upon termination of employment,
any uniform allowances or any other compensation for reimbursement
of out-of-pocket expenses.  Only salary on which the required
contributions have been made may be used in computing the final
average salary.  Effective January 1, 1988, gross salary shall
include any amount of elective salary reduction under Section 125 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.  Gross salary shall
include any amount of elective salary reduction under Section 457 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and any amount of
nonelective salary reduction under Section 414(h) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.  Effective July 1, 1998, for
purposes of determining a member's compensation, any contribution by
the member to reduce the member's regular cash remuneration under
Section 132(f)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,
* * *