Oklahoma Code § 11-47-114
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Subdivision regulations
A.  Before the commission may exercise jurisdiction over
subdivision of land, it shall adopt regulations governing the
subdivision of land within its jurisdiction.  The regulations may
provide for the proper arrangement of streets in relation to other
existing or planned streets and to the master plan, for adequate and
convenient open spaces for traffic, utilities, access of fire-
fighting apparatus, recreation, light and air, or for the avoidance
of congestion of population, including minimum width and area of
lots.
B.  The regulations on subdivision of land may include
provisions as to the extent to which streets and other ways shall be
graded and improved and to which water and sewer and other utility
mains, piping or other facilities shall be installed as a condition
precedent to the approval of the plat.  The regulations or practice
of the commission may provide for a tentative approval of the plat
previous to such installation; but any such tentative approval shall
be revocable for failure to comply with commitments on which the
tentative approval was based, and shall not be entered on the plat.
In lieu of the completion of any improvements and utilities prior to
the final approval of the plat, the commission may accept an
adequate bond satisfactory to the commission, with surety, to secure
to the municipality the actual construction and installation of the
improvements or utilities at a time and according to specifications
fixed by or in accordance with the regulations of the commission,
and further conditioned that the developer will pay for all material
and labor entering into the construction of the improvements.  The
municipality is hereby granted the power to enforce such bond by all
appropriate legal and equitable remedies.
C.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting to
any municipality or city planning commission the power to direct any
public utility to extend its services to any particular area.
D.  All regulations governing the subdivision of land shall be
published as provided by law for the publication of ordinances, and
before adoption, a public hearing shall be held thereon.