Oklahoma Code § 11-43-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: General powers of municipalities
For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the
general welfare of the community, a municipal governing body may
regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of
buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be
occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the
density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other
purposes.