Oklahoma Code § 11-40-102
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Purpose of act
It is declared to be the purpose of the Neighborhood
Redevelopment Act to promote, stimulate, and develop the general and
economic welfare of this state and its communities and to assist in
the development and redevelopment of commercial, industrial and
residential neighborhoods, thus promoting the general welfare of the
citizens of this state, by authorizing cities and towns to establish
redevelopment trust authorities, and to authorize such authorities
to undertake redevelopment activities within such neighborhoods.
The powers conferred by the Neighborhood Redevelopment Act are for
public uses and purposes for which public money may be expended and
the power of eminent domain exercised.  The necessity in the public
interest for the provisions enacted as the Neighborhood
Redevelopment Act is hereby declared as a matter of legislative
determination.  The municipal governing body may do all things
necessary and proper in its discretion pursuant to the authority
granted to it by the Constitution and laws of this state to
redevelop and maintain its commercial, industrial and residential
neighborhoods.